Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Huntingdonshire, in numbers

Your area: Huntingdonshire

Huntingdonshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 26.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Holywell-cum-Needingworth to 26.8% in Huntingdon North — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell-cum-Needingworth9.3%2662,873
Great Paxton10%1261,257
Alconbury10.2%1561,527
Warboys11.2%3703,292
Fenstanton11.8%1991,687
Buckden12.2%1841,511
Huntingdon East12.8%3692,875
St Ives West12.8%1651,285
Kimbolton12.9%1861,445
Great Staughton13.6%1921,408
Yaxley14.1%6554,636
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton14.9%6934,658
Somersham15.2%2481,634
Sawtry15.5%4352,805
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley15.8%4422,803
St Neots Eatons16%7734,826
St Neots East16.1%2411,496
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots16.2%7024,338
Ramsey17%7814,583
Brampton19.3%7243,749
St Neots Eynesbury19.5%1,0285,284
Hemingford Grey & Houghton19.9%5332,682
The Stukeleys20.8%4942,370
St Ives East22.2%6432,891
St Ives South23.9%8593,597
Huntingdon North26.8%1,4375,362
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Great Paxton to 5.8% in Great Staughton — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Paxton2.5%763,102
The Stukeleys2.7%1585,951
Hemingford Grey & Houghton3.1%2006,540
St Neots East3.2%1334,146
Holywell-cum-Needingworth3.3%2246,796
Fenstanton3.3%1344,065
St Ives East3.3%2216,631
Kimbolton3.4%1163,415
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots3.5%3479,895
Brampton3.8%3489,128
Sawtry4%2616,594
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton4%42510,677
St Ives West4%1192,964
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley4%2616,475
Alconbury4.1%1473,591
Somersham4.5%1643,674
Warboys4.6%3537,639
St Neots Eynesbury4.6%53911,645
Yaxley4.7%52411,199
St Ives South4.7%3657,786
St Neots Eatons4.7%51610,977
Buckden4.8%1633,389
Huntingdon East5.2%3596,938
Ramsey5.2%55110,540
Huntingdon North5.5%70112,695
Great Staughton5.8%2544,379
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in St Neots East to 28.9% in Buckden — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Neots East4.6%1914,148
The Stukeleys11.9%7115,952
Huntingdon North12.5%1,58412,695
Brampton14.8%1,3539,127
St Ives East16.4%1,0916,635
St Neots Eynesbury17.8%2,07311,645
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots18.7%1,8499,895
Yaxley18.9%2,11711,198
Sawtry19.8%1,3046,594
Ramsey21.9%2,30310,540
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton22.2%2,36610,676
Fenstanton22.2%9024,065
Great Paxton22.5%6973,102
Hemingford Grey & Houghton22.6%1,4816,540
Warboys22.9%1,7527,642
St Ives South23.7%1,8457,784
St Neots Eatons23.8%2,60710,974
Somersham23.8%8733,673
Kimbolton23.8%8143,415
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley24%1,5526,476
Great Staughton24%1,0504,380
Huntingdon East24.2%1,6806,937
St Ives West24.7%7332,965
Holywell-cum-Needingworth25.2%1,7166,798
Alconbury25.5%9163,591
Buckden28.9%9783,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 22.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in St Neots East to 22.8% in Huntingdon North — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Neots East9.8%2832,889
Kimbolton10.5%3032,895
Great Paxton11%2812,558
Hemingford Grey & Houghton11.3%5985,307
Brampton11.4%8087,098
The Stukeleys12.3%5794,693
Fenstanton12.4%4103,301
Holywell-cum-Needingworth13.3%7645,740
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots13.6%1,0887,971
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley13.7%7455,452
St Ives East13.8%7505,423
Great Staughton14.4%5593,883
Sawtry14.5%7895,430
Somersham14.9%4623,104
Buckden15.2%4332,856
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton15.2%1,3348,797
Alconbury15.4%4753,093
Warboys16.1%1,0206,334
St Ives South16.3%1,0636,525
St Ives West16.4%4042,458
Ramsey17.8%1,5458,659
Huntingdon East18.1%1,0595,840
St Neots Eynesbury18.3%1,7679,660
St Neots Eatons18.4%1,6889,193
Yaxley18.7%1,6879,006
Huntingdon North22.8%2,29810,086
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25% to 47%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25% in Yaxley to 47% in Great Paxton — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Yaxley25%2,2499,006
Huntingdon North26.5%2,67010,086
Ramsey26.8%2,3208,659
St Neots Eynesbury28%2,7099,660
St Neots Eatons28.1%2,5819,193
Sawtry30.1%1,6355,430
Warboys30.6%1,9416,334
Huntingdon East30.8%1,7965,840
Somersham31.2%9673,104
St Ives East31.3%1,7005,423
St Ives West31.9%7832,458
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton33.6%2,9568,797
Great Staughton34.3%1,3313,883
Alconbury35.3%1,0933,093
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley35.5%1,9345,452
Holywell-cum-Needingworth37.1%2,1285,740
Buckden37.5%1,0722,856
St Ives South37.6%2,4536,525
Fenstanton38.4%1,2663,301
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots39.1%3,1157,971
The Stukeleys40.8%1,9144,693
Brampton40.8%2,8987,098
Hemingford Grey & Houghton41.6%2,2085,307
St Neots East45.4%1,3122,889
Kimbolton46.9%1,3572,895
Great Paxton47%1,2032,558
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2% to 22.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.2% in Great Paxton to 22.7% in Huntingdon North — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Paxton7.2%901,255
The Stukeleys7.9%1882,368
Kimbolton8.5%1231,444
Great Staughton9.5%1341,409
Hemingford Grey & Houghton9.6%2572,684
Fenstanton10.4%1761,689
Holywell-cum-Needingworth10.6%3032,870
Buckden10.6%1611,514
Brampton10.9%4103,748
Somersham11.4%1861,634
St Ives East11.5%3322,893
St Neots East11.5%1731,498
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley11.6%3262,802
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots11.8%5104,335
Alconbury12.8%1951,527
Sawtry13%3652,804
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton13.3%6214,658
St Ives West13.6%1751,285
Huntingdon East13.8%3962,876
St Neots Eatons13.8%6674,828
Warboys14%4603,292
St Ives South14.3%5163,599
Ramsey16.2%7424,583
Yaxley16.3%7544,637
St Neots Eynesbury16.7%8805,284
Huntingdon North22.7%1,2165,363
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.9% to 29.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.9% in Great Staughton to 29.4% in Huntingdon North — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Staughton4.9%691,408
Holywell-cum-Needingworth6.1%1742,873
Great Paxton6.1%771,257
The Stukeleys6.3%1492,370
St Ives East7.5%2172,891
Somersham7.9%1291,634
Kimbolton8%1161,445
Alconbury8.1%1231,527
Hemingford Grey & Houghton8.3%2232,682
St Ives West9.2%1181,285
Buckden10%1511,511
Sawtry10.2%2872,805
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley10.6%2962,803
Fenstanton10.7%1801,687
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton11.4%5324,658
Huntingdon East11.7%3352,875
Yaxley12.3%5684,636
St Ives South12.8%4613,597
Warboys12.9%4263,292
Ramsey13.4%6134,583
St Neots Eatons13.6%6564,826
Brampton13.7%5123,749
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots15.8%6844,338
St Neots Eynesbury16.3%8635,284
St Neots East23.3%3491,496
Huntingdon North29.4%1,5755,362
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlconburyBramptonBuckdenFenstantonGodmanchester & Hemingford AbbotsGreat PaxtonGreat StaughtonHemingford Grey & HoughtonHolywell-cum-NeedingworthHuntingdon EastHuntingdon NorthKimboltonRamseySt Ives EastSt Ives SouthSt Ives WestSt Neots EastSt Neots EatonsSt Neots EynesburySt Neots Priory Park & Little PaxtonSawtrySomershamStilton, Folksworth & WashingleyThe StukeleysWarboysYaxley
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.