Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Brampton · Huntingdonshire

Brampton: your neighbourhood

Brampton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.8% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.4% here, compared with 15.6% across Huntingdonshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,353 out of 9,127.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 9,128.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,128

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,128 out of 9,128.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,898 out of 7,098.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,561 out of 3,748.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

410 out of 3,748.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,215 out of 7,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.2%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,699 out of 7,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 7,099.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

808 out of 7,098.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

724 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 7,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

512 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Brampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 7,099.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brampton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 640 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brampton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brampton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024568
October 20244012
November 2024367
December 20243110
January 2025573
February 2025458
March 20255715
April 20255012
May 20258414
June 20258920
July 20255114
August 2025449
September 20256214
October 20254613
November 2025436
December 20254816
January 20265212
February 2026319
March 2026535
April 20263913
May 20265110
June 20267111
July 20264911
August 20266714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brampton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime322
criminal damage arson64
other theft41
public order34
other crime32
drugs28
shoplifting27
vehicle crime22
burglary19
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons8
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →