Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridgeshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £339,000 in Cambridgeshire.

Cambridgeshire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cambridgeshire combines growing towns, Cambridge and rural Fenland communities. The county manages roads, schools and care; district councils lead housing and local planning. Peterborough is a separate council area. Transport schemes need to work for whole journeys, including people who do not drive.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cambridgeshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,951 in August 1996; £339,095 in July 2026. 485.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £339,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cambridgeshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,690
February 199556,756
March 199556,903
April 199557,114
May 199557,530
June 199557,440
July 199558,296
August 199558,402
September 199559,058
October 199557,893
November 199557,597
December 199556,843
January 199656,870
February 199657,293
March 199657,159
April 199657,370
May 199656,611
June 199656,967
July 199657,383
August 199657,951
September 199658,252
October 199658,059
November 199658,476
December 199659,008
January 199759,621
February 199759,740
March 199760,079
April 199760,522
May 199761,485
June 199762,561
July 199763,887
August 199764,974
September 199765,670
October 199766,516
November 199766,645
December 199767,073
January 199868,005
February 199867,966
March 199868,381
April 199868,467
May 199870,378
June 199871,220
July 199871,806
August 199871,806
September 199872,699
October 199872,802
November 199873,153
December 199873,002
January 199973,290
February 199972,434
March 199972,019
April 199972,632
May 199973,865
June 199975,637
July 199976,412
August 199978,445
September 199979,217
October 199979,833
November 199980,104
December 199981,292
January 200082,881
February 200083,751
March 200084,685
April 200086,645
May 200088,920
June 200090,399
July 200091,214
August 200092,239
September 200093,782
October 200094,553
November 200094,882
December 200095,166
January 200194,684
February 200195,440
March 200195,998
April 200198,526
May 200199,697
June 2001101,816
July 2001103,554
August 2001106,349
September 2001108,417
October 2001108,565
November 2001109,050
December 2001109,151
January 2002111,481
February 2002111,952
March 2002113,543
April 2002115,717
May 2002119,183
June 2002120,761
July 2002123,005
August 2002126,034
September 2002130,302
October 2002132,285
November 2002133,835
December 2002135,446
January 2003137,357
February 2003137,884
March 2003139,595
April 2003141,269
May 2003144,502
June 2003144,712
July 2003146,700
August 2003147,350
September 2003149,189
October 2003150,136
November 2003152,059
December 2003153,296
January 2004154,065
February 2004154,412
March 2004155,873
April 2004158,221
May 2004158,861
June 2004161,185
July 2004162,576
August 2004166,727
September 2004168,891
October 2004170,431
November 2004172,538
December 2004171,638
January 2005171,453
February 2005168,363
March 2005169,032
April 2005169,593
May 2005171,379
June 2005172,229
July 2005172,984
August 2005173,607
September 2005174,574
October 2005175,688
November 2005176,253
December 2005175,937
January 2006176,124
February 2006175,455
March 2006177,095
April 2006178,995
May 2006181,519
June 2006183,361
July 2006184,560
August 2006187,524
September 2006188,602
October 2006189,146
November 2006188,986
December 2006190,692
January 2007191,506
February 2007192,740
March 2007194,144
April 2007197,135
May 2007199,184
June 2007199,502
July 2007201,615
August 2007203,672
September 2007205,720
October 2007205,791
November 2007205,679
December 2007206,120
January 2008204,542
February 2008203,346
March 2008201,253
April 2008199,665
May 2008198,062
June 2008197,921
July 2008198,797
August 2008195,162
September 2008189,901
October 2008183,133
November 2008178,695
December 2008176,286
January 2009175,158
February 2009174,959
March 2009172,004
April 2009169,717
May 2009169,260
June 2009170,469
July 2009172,985
August 2009176,792
September 2009180,378
October 2009180,910
November 2009180,180
December 2009180,862
January 2010183,317
February 2010186,322
March 2010187,498
April 2010188,350
May 2010187,700
June 2010187,876
July 2010189,591
August 2010191,902
September 2010193,598
October 2010192,919
November 2010191,357
December 2010189,417
January 2011187,774
February 2011186,531
March 2011187,856
April 2011187,824
May 2011187,955
June 2011187,340
July 2011188,883
August 2011189,594
September 2011189,578
October 2011190,736
November 2011193,125
December 2011193,465
January 2012192,000
February 2012191,114
March 2012190,567
April 2012191,963
May 2012193,313
June 2012194,214
July 2012196,560
August 2012196,130
September 2012197,846
October 2012196,317
November 2012195,361
December 2012195,480
January 2013197,477
February 2013197,328
March 2013198,729
April 2013197,149
May 2013199,598
June 2013198,845
July 2013200,950
August 2013204,731
September 2013206,432
October 2013207,566
November 2013205,555
December 2013206,270
January 2014206,822
February 2014209,321
March 2014210,273
April 2014212,859
May 2014215,532
June 2014220,130
July 2014221,513
August 2014224,922
September 2014227,669
October 2014230,030
November 2014229,331
December 2014229,756
January 2015231,497
February 2015233,027
March 2015234,286
April 2015233,933
May 2015236,029
June 2015237,024
July 2015242,215
August 2015246,897
September 2015249,957
October 2015251,249
November 2015251,672
December 2015255,091
January 2016257,141
February 2016257,801
March 2016259,461
April 2016261,448
May 2016262,244
June 2016263,740
July 2016265,783
August 2016268,965
September 2016271,897
October 2016269,967
November 2016270,340
December 2016270,434
January 2017272,983
February 2017275,257
March 2017274,877
April 2017276,380
May 2017278,216
June 2017282,339
July 2017284,881
August 2017285,435
September 2017284,221
October 2017286,258
November 2017286,685
December 2017287,379
January 2018285,230
February 2018284,966
March 2018285,431
April 2018286,494
May 2018287,113
June 2018286,681
July 2018288,718
August 2018291,895
September 2018293,105
October 2018291,667
November 2018291,252
December 2018291,542
January 2019289,757
February 2019285,961
March 2019282,467
April 2019284,138
May 2019286,378
June 2019288,830
July 2019290,053
August 2019289,523
September 2019290,173
October 2019289,616
November 2019288,492
December 2019288,604
January 2020287,665
February 2020289,664
March 2020287,845
April 2020286,994
May 2020285,770
June 2020289,024
July 2020289,228
August 2020290,713
September 2020292,181
October 2020293,407
November 2020293,199
December 2020293,567
January 2021295,393
February 2021296,281
March 2021296,128
April 2021296,438
May 2021297,306
June 2021300,563
July 2021301,047
August 2021304,203
September 2021305,514
October 2021309,365
November 2021312,178
December 2021312,787
January 2022317,127
February 2022319,607
March 2022322,146
April 2022324,217
May 2022326,912
June 2022330,663
July 2022334,151
August 2022338,698
September 2022340,615
October 2022342,844
November 2022341,295
December 2022342,043
January 2023337,632
February 2023339,018
March 2023337,406
April 2023336,006
May 2023332,739
June 2023330,284
July 2023333,447
August 2023336,407
September 2023336,510
October 2023335,783
November 2023331,941
December 2023330,528
January 2024328,867
February 2024326,525
March 2024324,776
April 2024323,418
May 2024323,680
June 2024324,418
July 2024326,278
August 2024329,620
September 2024332,609
October 2024333,267
November 2024332,676
December 2024332,959
January 2025332,603
February 2025332,840
March 2025333,440
April 2025330,971
May 2025327,745
June 2025326,486
July 2025330,068
August 2025334,921
September 2025337,814
October 2025338,948
November 2025338,871
December 2025337,056
January 2026335,099
February 2026335,105
March 2026335,540
April 2026334,863
May 2026333,924
June 2026335,279
July 2026339,095
Source →

People living in the area

716,983

Mid-2025 · Cambridgeshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£339,000

July 2026 · Cambridgeshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £339,095.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Cambridge City Council

Cambridge →

Cambridge is improving Market Square while trying to deliver more council homes. The stalled Hartree infrastructure plan and smaller housing sites face different decisions. Planned homes are kept separate from completed homes.

£475,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Cambridge local authority area

14 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

East Cambridgeshire District Council

East Cambridgeshire →

Ely has affordable homes, museum investment and new walking and cycling links in progress. The route plans matter for daily journeys, but funding approval is only one step towards a connection people can use.

£346,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · East Cambridgeshire local authority area

14 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Fenland District Council

Fenland →

Fenland’s four market towns have different projects: a rebuilt High Street site in Wisbech, leisure-centre repairs in Chatteris, a proposed replacement leisure facility in Whittlesey and a redevelopment site in March. This review separates buildings ready for use from schemes that still need decisions, contracts or tenants.

£226,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Fenland local authority area

18 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Huntingdonshire District Council

Huntingdonshire →

Huntingdonshire’s current programme includes a sports and health hub in Huntingdon, the delayed Priory Centre in St Neots and town-centre proposals in Ramsey. These places need their own delivery checks. A completed football pitch, a refurbished venue and occupied shops are separate outcomes.

£308,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

26 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Cambridgeshire District Council

South Cambridgeshire →

South Cambridgeshire surrounds Cambridge city but is a separate district. New homes at Cambium Square, proposed services at Northstowe and a relocated community shop in Cambourne show different aspects of growth. The wider plan also has to address water and other infrastructure constraints across the district and Cambridge together.

£440,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

26 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on an existing car-free link

The first Chisholm Trail section has opened.

A usable route offers a base for better everyday connections.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Test transport choices around the A141

The A141 and St Ives programme remains a study.

Options can be compared before a preferred scheme fixes costs and land use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cambridge

Chisholm Trail: the first section is open

A walking and cycling link connects Cromwell Road with Cambridge North station.

Phase 1 opened in December 2021; the whole planned trail is a separate outcome · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cambridgeshire County Council

What the source says: The council identifies the first phase and Abbey–Chesterton Bridge as delivered. It distinguishes this from the full planned route.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Infrastructure delivery →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on an existing car-free link →

Avoid treating designs as delivered benefits →

How to track delivery →

Brampton and Huntingdon

Brampton to Huntingdon walking and cycling route

Updated designs include crossings, footways, cycleways and bus-stop changes.

Updated draft designs published for summer 2026; construction completion not established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cambridgeshire County Council

What the source says: The page reports design changes following consultation. This is evidence of design development, not a finished route.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Infrastructure delivery →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Close gaps between useful routes →

Avoid treating designs as delivered benefits →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Huntingdon, St Ives and A141 corridor

A141 and St Ives transport study

The council is examining transport changes around Huntingdon, St Ives and the A141.

Study listed in current council programme; no completed improvement claimed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cambridgeshire County Council

What the source says: The council lists a study into network upgrades, alongside separate local safety and walking schemes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Our projects and programmes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test transport choices around the A141 →

Avoid treating designs as delivered benefits →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.