Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fenland, in numbers

Your area: Fenland

Fenland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12.3% to 36.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary to 36.7% in Wisbech Riverside — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary12.3%3522,866
March South12.5%2061,652
Leverington & Wisbech Rural12.7%3752,946
Doddington & Wimblington12.9%2672,065
Whittlesey Lattersey13.7%107779
Whittlesey East & Villages13.9%3812,744
Elm & Christchurch14.4%3042,118
Whittlesey North West15.4%2991,942
Chatteris North & Manea18.3%5773,155
Chatteris South18.8%5232,780
March West & Benwick19.1%3862,018
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees22.6%6542,891
March East22.7%7373,247
March North23%8163,546
Whittlesey South23.6%5182,196
Wisbech North25.2%3081,223
Wisbech South31.8%1,2413,903
Wisbech Riverside36.7%7271,981
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5% in Whittlesey South to 8.2% in March East — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whittlesey South5%2414,774
Doddington & Wimblington5.1%2524,902
Whittlesey East & Villages5.2%3396,579
Chatteris South5.5%3476,366
Whittlesey North West5.7%2564,518
March South5.8%2273,899
March North6.1%5308,652
March West & Benwick6.1%2944,782
Chatteris North & Manea6.2%4647,466
Wisbech Riverside6.4%2944,622
Whittlesey Lattersey6.4%1151,796
Elm & Christchurch6.7%3294,917
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary6.8%4596,747
Wisbech South6.9%6118,843
Leverington & Wisbech Rural7.2%4836,693
Wisbech North7.2%2273,133
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees7.3%5117,001
March East8.2%5596,776
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 29%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Wisbech North to 29% in Leverington & Wisbech Rural — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wisbech North14%4373,129
Wisbech Riverside16%7384,625
Chatteris North & Manea19.5%1,4577,457
Whittlesey East & Villages20.1%1,3226,587
Wisbech South20.2%1,7878,841
March North20.8%1,8028,655
Chatteris South21.5%1,3686,359
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees21.7%1,5156,988
March West & Benwick21.9%1,0474,773
Whittlesey North West22.1%9964,513
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary24.5%1,6526,749
Elm & Christchurch25.4%1,2534,941
Whittlesey Lattersey26.3%4721,795
Doddington & Wimblington26.5%1,2974,902
Whittlesey South27%1,2874,771
March South27.7%1,0743,880
March East28.7%1,9466,774
Leverington & Wisbech Rural29%1,9426,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7% to 38.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 20.7% in Whittlesey North West to 38.4% in Wisbech North — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whittlesey North West20.7%7623,689
Chatteris North & Manea21.4%1,2916,030
Doddington & Wimblington22.2%9164,128
Whittlesey East & Villages22.3%1,1975,371
Chatteris South22.7%1,2035,292
March North22.9%1,6417,166
March South23.5%7753,301
Leverington & Wisbech Rural24.5%1,3935,696
Elm & Christchurch24.5%1,0074,115
March West & Benwick24.9%9613,867
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary25.3%1,4225,619
Whittlesey South25.9%1,0524,068
March East26.1%1,4825,679
Whittlesey Lattersey28.6%4291,500
Wisbech Riverside30.9%1,1783,807
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees32.1%1,8395,727
Wisbech South32.6%2,4127,402
Wisbech North38.4%9192,394
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

12.7% to 22.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 12.7% in Wisbech North to 22.8% in Chatteris South — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wisbech North12.7%3052,394
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees14.5%8295,727
Wisbech South16.5%1,2217,402
Wisbech Riverside17.7%6723,807
March West & Benwick17.9%6913,867
March East18.3%1,0425,679
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary18.6%1,0475,619
Whittlesey Lattersey18.9%2841,500
Elm & Christchurch19%7804,115
March North19.4%1,3907,166
Whittlesey South19.7%8004,068
Whittlesey East & Villages19.9%1,0695,371
Leverington & Wisbech Rural20.3%1,1565,696
Chatteris North & Manea20.8%1,2566,030
March South20.8%6883,301
Doddington & Wimblington21.8%8984,128
Whittlesey North West22.2%8193,689
Chatteris South22.8%1,2065,292
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3% to 30.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15.3% in Whittlesey North West to 30.8% in Wisbech North — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whittlesey North West15.3%2981,946
Whittlesey East & Villages16.2%4442,740
Doddington & Wimblington16.3%3372,065
Chatteris South18.4%5132,791
March South18.5%3061,654
March North18.6%6613,555
Chatteris North & Manea18.8%5963,176
Whittlesey South18.9%4172,204
Elm & Christchurch19.7%4192,122
Leverington & Wisbech Rural20.8%6132,943
March West & Benwick20.9%4212,015
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary21.6%6202,871
Wisbech Riverside24%4771,984
March East24.4%7863,226
Whittlesey Lattersey24.6%191778
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees25.6%7392,885
Wisbech South26%1,0153,897
Wisbech North30.8%3781,226
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.1% to 37.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.1% in March North to 37.3% in Wisbech North — a gap of 31.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
March North6.1%2183,546
Whittlesey South6.3%1382,196
Whittlesey East & Villages8.4%2302,744
Leverington & Wisbech Rural8.4%2482,946
Doddington & Wimblington8.5%1752,065
Whittlesey North West9.4%1831,942
Chatteris South10.6%2952,780
Chatteris North & Manea11%3473,155
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary11%3162,866
March West & Benwick11.9%2412,018
Elm & Christchurch12%2542,118
March South12.2%2021,652
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees15.5%4482,891
March East16.9%5493,247
Wisbech South17.6%6883,903
Wisbech Riverside20.4%4041,981
Whittlesey Lattersey23.9%186779
Wisbech North37.3%4561,223
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Chatteris North & ManeaChatteris SouthDoddington & WimblingtonElm & ChristchurchLeverington & Wisbech RuralMarch EastMarch NorthMarch SouthMarch West & BenwickParson Drove & Wisbech St MaryWhittlesey East & VillagesWhittlesey LatterseyWhittlesey North WestWhittlesey SouthWisbech NorthWisbech RiversideWisbech SouthWisbech Walsoken & Waterlees
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.