Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

March North · Fenland

March North: your neighbourhood

March North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Fenland (6.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across Fenland (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.9% here, compared with 25.8% across Fenland (2.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,802 out of 8,655.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

530 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,653

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,653 out of 8,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,390 out of 7,166.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · March North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,010 out of 3,555.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · March North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

661 out of 3,555.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,066 out of 7,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,888 out of 7,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

318 out of 7,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,641 out of 7,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

816 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.9%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,781 out of 7,162.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

218 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · March North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 7,162.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for March North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

653 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 800 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

March North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · March North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248310
October 2024417
November 2024679
December 2024543
January 2025689
February 20257711
March 2025778
April 2025506
May 2025588
June 2025827
July 2025775
August 20256612
September 20256413
October 20256112
November 2025616
December 20254616
January 20266817
February 20265116
March 20264912
April 2026455
May 20264612
June 20264916
July 2026458
August 20266818
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · March North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime337
other theft78
criminal damage arson56
other crime48
vehicle crime30
burglary28
public order27
drugs26
possession of weapons7
shoplifting7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →