Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fenland, in numbers

All statistics: Fenland

Fenland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Fenland local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 78,991 people in 1996; 105,930 people in 2025. 34.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 78,991 to 105,930 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 488 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Fenland local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199678,991
199780,135
199881,311
199982,310
200082,881
200183,687
200284,676
200386,296
200487,983
200588,968
200690,647
200792,713
200893,653
200994,404
201095,135
201195,461
201296,429
201397,556
201498,571
201599,991
2016101,075
2017102,029
2018102,346
2019102,487
2020102,228
2021102,731
2022103,317
2023104,164
2024105,442
2025105,930
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Fenland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £525 a month in January 2015; £842 a month in August 2026. 60.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £525 to £842 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £30 more a month (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Fenland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015525
February 2015527
March 2015529
April 2015530
May 2015530
June 2015530
July 2015530
August 2015532
September 2015534
October 2015536
November 2015537
December 2015538
January 2016540
February 2016541
March 2016542
April 2016544
May 2016546
June 2016547
July 2016549
August 2016550
September 2016553
October 2016555
November 2016557
December 2016559
January 2017562
February 2017564
March 2017566
April 2017567
May 2017568
June 2017569
July 2017570
August 2017571
September 2017572
October 2017574
November 2017576
December 2017578
January 2018579
February 2018580
March 2018581
April 2018582
May 2018583
June 2018585
July 2018586
August 2018587
September 2018588
October 2018590
November 2018593
December 2018596
January 2019598
February 2019599
March 2019600
April 2019602
May 2019603
June 2019605
July 2019606
August 2019607
September 2019609
October 2019610
November 2019611
December 2019611
January 2020612
February 2020613
March 2020614
April 2020615
May 2020617
June 2020619
July 2020620
August 2020622
September 2020623
October 2020624
November 2020623
December 2020626
January 2021629
February 2021632
March 2021632
April 2021635
May 2021636
June 2021637
July 2021639
August 2021641
September 2021644
October 2021648
November 2021654
December 2021660
January 2022665
February 2022667
March 2022670
April 2022673
May 2022675
June 2022678
July 2022680
August 2022682
September 2022684
October 2022687
November 2022688
December 2022691
January 2023693
February 2023695
March 2023697
April 2023703
May 2023709
June 2023717
July 2023721
August 2023725
September 2023728
October 2023730
November 2023734
December 2023738
January 2024742
February 2024744
March 2024747
April 2024751
May 2024756
June 2024761
July 2024765
August 2024769
September 2024772
October 2024777
November 2024783
December 2024789
January 2025793
February 2025795
March 2025797
April 2025800
May 2025803
June 2025807
July 2025810
August 2025812
September 2025814
October 2025817
November 2025819
December 2025823
January 2026826
February 2026829
March 2026830
April 2026832
May 2026835
June 2026838
July 2026840
August 2026842
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Fenland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £39,887 in August 1996; £225,613 in July 2026. 465.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £226,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Fenland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,563
February 199540,543
March 199540,932
April 199540,545
May 199541,292
June 199540,149
July 199541,677
August 199539,777
September 199540,866
October 199539,478
November 199540,890
December 199540,445
January 199639,656
February 199639,318
March 199638,630
April 199640,428
May 199640,514
June 199640,933
July 199640,732
August 199639,887
September 199640,406
October 199640,275
November 199640,416
December 199640,021
January 199739,317
February 199740,583
March 199741,224
April 199742,508
May 199742,090
June 199741,763
July 199741,750
August 199742,526
September 199743,114
October 199743,967
November 199743,163
December 199743,852
January 199844,999
February 199845,438
March 199845,583
April 199845,110
May 199846,405
June 199848,115
July 199848,297
August 199848,619
September 199848,631
October 199848,248
November 199849,180
December 199849,415
January 199950,107
February 199948,970
March 199948,298
April 199948,970
May 199949,861
June 199949,949
July 199950,399
August 199951,522
September 199952,718
October 199952,675
November 199952,809
December 199953,890
January 200053,644
February 200053,316
March 200054,378
April 200056,134
May 200057,130
June 200056,445
July 200057,527
August 200058,898
September 200061,925
October 200063,985
November 200064,712
December 200063,416
January 200162,019
February 200162,162
March 200162,707
April 200164,376
May 200165,027
June 200166,304
July 200167,055
August 200168,726
September 200168,295
October 200168,535
November 200169,877
December 200172,699
January 200273,975
February 200274,444
March 200276,011
April 200278,768
May 200280,556
June 200281,827
July 200282,632
August 200283,776
September 200285,148
October 200287,417
November 200291,101
December 200293,959
January 200395,256
February 200396,845
March 200396,607
April 2003100,322
May 2003103,571
June 2003106,439
July 2003105,746
August 2003104,372
September 2003105,782
October 2003107,641
November 2003110,897
December 2003112,339
January 2004113,376
February 2004114,423
March 2004114,556
April 2004116,457
May 2004115,520
June 2004118,308
July 2004122,407
August 2004126,449
September 2004126,386
October 2004126,026
November 2004129,632
December 2004131,551
January 2005131,444
February 2005128,191
March 2005128,364
April 2005130,137
May 2005131,593
June 2005134,654
July 2005135,623
August 2005135,443
September 2005132,698
October 2005130,858
November 2005131,915
December 2005134,627
January 2006134,609
February 2006135,091
March 2006135,280
April 2006134,813
May 2006133,406
June 2006135,063
July 2006138,095
August 2006139,984
September 2006137,583
October 2006136,803
November 2006137,517
December 2006140,360
January 2007139,044
February 2007141,566
March 2007143,306
April 2007147,278
May 2007146,744
June 2007145,408
July 2007147,033
August 2007147,569
September 2007149,394
October 2007150,673
November 2007152,044
December 2007150,064
January 2008146,365
February 2008145,433
March 2008143,903
April 2008144,446
May 2008143,923
June 2008144,836
July 2008145,203
August 2008142,004
September 2008137,765
October 2008131,789
November 2008127,445
December 2008127,714
January 2009128,117
February 2009130,045
March 2009127,830
April 2009124,794
May 2009120,370
June 2009119,297
July 2009120,909
August 2009123,322
September 2009123,706
October 2009124,147
November 2009124,316
December 2009127,336
January 2010126,803
February 2010126,082
March 2010125,744
April 2010126,944
May 2010127,045
June 2010127,016
July 2010127,794
August 2010129,395
September 2010126,496
October 2010125,163
November 2010125,758
December 2010126,572
January 2011128,184
February 2011126,383
March 2011125,344
April 2011124,823
May 2011124,388
June 2011125,668
July 2011125,493
August 2011124,781
September 2011125,528
October 2011124,147
November 2011126,043
December 2011125,771
January 2012128,657
February 2012128,714
March 2012127,371
April 2012123,821
May 2012124,083
June 2012125,293
July 2012128,029
August 2012129,018
September 2012128,242
October 2012125,802
November 2012123,348
December 2012124,265
January 2013124,617
February 2013122,652
March 2013123,215
April 2013122,473
May 2013124,653
June 2013124,466
July 2013127,690
August 2013130,228
September 2013131,106
October 2013131,006
November 2013130,855
December 2013131,049
January 2014130,711
February 2014132,005
March 2014131,581
April 2014132,310
May 2014133,120
June 2014137,539
July 2014139,185
August 2014140,388
September 2014140,582
October 2014140,334
November 2014141,295
December 2014142,568
January 2015145,105
February 2015144,161
March 2015144,577
April 2015146,639
May 2015149,263
June 2015150,330
July 2015149,552
August 2015148,952
September 2015149,201
October 2015150,215
November 2015153,862
December 2015155,787
January 2016158,868
February 2016159,315
March 2016157,859
April 2016158,345
May 2016158,777
June 2016161,654
July 2016163,327
August 2016164,695
September 2016167,206
October 2016166,321
November 2016167,753
December 2016168,468
January 2017169,096
February 2017169,715
March 2017170,102
April 2017171,039
May 2017173,045
June 2017174,666
July 2017177,272
August 2017177,956
September 2017177,471
October 2017177,763
November 2017177,889
December 2017179,150
January 2018179,273
February 2018181,226
March 2018181,414
April 2018183,297
May 2018183,122
June 2018182,908
July 2018181,932
August 2018183,405
September 2018185,604
October 2018186,353
November 2018186,403
December 2018187,431
January 2019186,902
February 2019184,932
March 2019183,274
April 2019184,606
May 2019184,064
June 2019185,207
July 2019183,671
August 2019182,703
September 2019180,689
October 2019184,108
November 2019187,333
December 2019187,289
January 2020184,339
February 2020183,503
March 2020184,206
April 2020187,394
May 2020188,822
June 2020192,441
July 2020192,039
August 2020191,333
September 2020190,708
October 2020188,707
November 2020190,533
December 2020194,017
January 2021195,947
February 2021198,127
March 2021195,169
April 2021197,241
May 2021196,527
June 2021201,170
July 2021200,752
August 2021203,938
September 2021205,088
October 2021210,348
November 2021214,583
December 2021217,936
January 2022220,261
February 2022221,937
March 2022221,631
April 2022222,375
May 2022224,913
June 2022228,220
July 2022232,343
August 2022234,357
September 2022236,581
October 2022235,714
November 2022238,132
December 2022237,108
January 2023235,325
February 2023232,420
March 2023232,936
April 2023233,639
May 2023227,300
June 2023222,055
July 2023222,684
August 2023229,612
September 2023231,504
October 2023229,673
November 2023223,650
December 2023219,049
January 2024214,933
February 2024214,205
March 2024217,307
April 2024218,841
May 2024216,494
June 2024216,540
July 2024220,010
August 2024223,373
September 2024226,307
October 2024223,346
November 2024222,212
December 2024219,345
January 2025221,331
February 2025223,062
March 2025224,673
April 2025223,262
May 2025222,146
June 2025218,958
July 2025218,840
August 2025218,360
September 2025216,944
October 2025216,752
November 2025218,822
December 2025226,059
January 2026228,689
February 2026231,020
March 2026230,232
April 2026227,604
May 2026224,263
June 2026223,143
July 2026225,613
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,401 out of 102,459.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,535 out of 102,462.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

102,462

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

102,462 out of 102,462.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,152 out of 84,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,714 out of 44,084.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,243 out of 44,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,443 out of 84,835.

Source and method →

Average home price

£226,000

July 2026 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £225,613.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,109 out of 84,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,932 out of 84,835.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,730

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£842

August 2026 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,889 out of 84,832.

Source and method →

People living in the area

105,930

Mid-2025 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,795 out of 44,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,325 out of 84,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,581 out of 44,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,283 out of 84,835.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →