Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fenland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £226,000 in Fenland.

Fenland local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Fenland’s four market towns have different projects: a rebuilt High Street site in Wisbech, leisure-centre repairs in Chatteris, a proposed replacement leisure facility in Whittlesey and a redevelopment site in March. This review separates buildings ready for use from schemes that still need decisions, contracts or tenants.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Fenland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £39,887 in August 1996; £225,613 in July 2026. 465.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £226,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Fenland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,563
February 199540,543
March 199540,932
April 199540,545
May 199541,292
June 199540,149
July 199541,677
August 199539,777
September 199540,866
October 199539,478
November 199540,890
December 199540,445
January 199639,656
February 199639,318
March 199638,630
April 199640,428
May 199640,514
June 199640,933
July 199640,732
August 199639,887
September 199640,406
October 199640,275
November 199640,416
December 199640,021
January 199739,317
February 199740,583
March 199741,224
April 199742,508
May 199742,090
June 199741,763
July 199741,750
August 199742,526
September 199743,114
October 199743,967
November 199743,163
December 199743,852
January 199844,999
February 199845,438
March 199845,583
April 199845,110
May 199846,405
June 199848,115
July 199848,297
August 199848,619
September 199848,631
October 199848,248
November 199849,180
December 199849,415
January 199950,107
February 199948,970
March 199948,298
April 199948,970
May 199949,861
June 199949,949
July 199950,399
August 199951,522
September 199952,718
October 199952,675
November 199952,809
December 199953,890
January 200053,644
February 200053,316
March 200054,378
April 200056,134
May 200057,130
June 200056,445
July 200057,527
August 200058,898
September 200061,925
October 200063,985
November 200064,712
December 200063,416
January 200162,019
February 200162,162
March 200162,707
April 200164,376
May 200165,027
June 200166,304
July 200167,055
August 200168,726
September 200168,295
October 200168,535
November 200169,877
December 200172,699
January 200273,975
February 200274,444
March 200276,011
April 200278,768
May 200280,556
June 200281,827
July 200282,632
August 200283,776
September 200285,148
October 200287,417
November 200291,101
December 200293,959
January 200395,256
February 200396,845
March 200396,607
April 2003100,322
May 2003103,571
June 2003106,439
July 2003105,746
August 2003104,372
September 2003105,782
October 2003107,641
November 2003110,897
December 2003112,339
January 2004113,376
February 2004114,423
March 2004114,556
April 2004116,457
May 2004115,520
June 2004118,308
July 2004122,407
August 2004126,449
September 2004126,386
October 2004126,026
November 2004129,632
December 2004131,551
January 2005131,444
February 2005128,191
March 2005128,364
April 2005130,137
May 2005131,593
June 2005134,654
July 2005135,623
August 2005135,443
September 2005132,698
October 2005130,858
November 2005131,915
December 2005134,627
January 2006134,609
February 2006135,091
March 2006135,280
April 2006134,813
May 2006133,406
June 2006135,063
July 2006138,095
August 2006139,984
September 2006137,583
October 2006136,803
November 2006137,517
December 2006140,360
January 2007139,044
February 2007141,566
March 2007143,306
April 2007147,278
May 2007146,744
June 2007145,408
July 2007147,033
August 2007147,569
September 2007149,394
October 2007150,673
November 2007152,044
December 2007150,064
January 2008146,365
February 2008145,433
March 2008143,903
April 2008144,446
May 2008143,923
June 2008144,836
July 2008145,203
August 2008142,004
September 2008137,765
October 2008131,789
November 2008127,445
December 2008127,714
January 2009128,117
February 2009130,045
March 2009127,830
April 2009124,794
May 2009120,370
June 2009119,297
July 2009120,909
August 2009123,322
September 2009123,706
October 2009124,147
November 2009124,316
December 2009127,336
January 2010126,803
February 2010126,082
March 2010125,744
April 2010126,944
May 2010127,045
June 2010127,016
July 2010127,794
August 2010129,395
September 2010126,496
October 2010125,163
November 2010125,758
December 2010126,572
January 2011128,184
February 2011126,383
March 2011125,344
April 2011124,823
May 2011124,388
June 2011125,668
July 2011125,493
August 2011124,781
September 2011125,528
October 2011124,147
November 2011126,043
December 2011125,771
January 2012128,657
February 2012128,714
March 2012127,371
April 2012123,821
May 2012124,083
June 2012125,293
July 2012128,029
August 2012129,018
September 2012128,242
October 2012125,802
November 2012123,348
December 2012124,265
January 2013124,617
February 2013122,652
March 2013123,215
April 2013122,473
May 2013124,653
June 2013124,466
July 2013127,690
August 2013130,228
September 2013131,106
October 2013131,006
November 2013130,855
December 2013131,049
January 2014130,711
February 2014132,005
March 2014131,581
April 2014132,310
May 2014133,120
June 2014137,539
July 2014139,185
August 2014140,388
September 2014140,582
October 2014140,334
November 2014141,295
December 2014142,568
January 2015145,105
February 2015144,161
March 2015144,577
April 2015146,639
May 2015149,263
June 2015150,330
July 2015149,552
August 2015148,952
September 2015149,201
October 2015150,215
November 2015153,862
December 2015155,787
January 2016158,868
February 2016159,315
March 2016157,859
April 2016158,345
May 2016158,777
June 2016161,654
July 2016163,327
August 2016164,695
September 2016167,206
October 2016166,321
November 2016167,753
December 2016168,468
January 2017169,096
February 2017169,715
March 2017170,102
April 2017171,039
May 2017173,045
June 2017174,666
July 2017177,272
August 2017177,956
September 2017177,471
October 2017177,763
November 2017177,889
December 2017179,150
January 2018179,273
February 2018181,226
March 2018181,414
April 2018183,297
May 2018183,122
June 2018182,908
July 2018181,932
August 2018183,405
September 2018185,604
October 2018186,353
November 2018186,403
December 2018187,431
January 2019186,902
February 2019184,932
March 2019183,274
April 2019184,606
May 2019184,064
June 2019185,207
July 2019183,671
August 2019182,703
September 2019180,689
October 2019184,108
November 2019187,333
December 2019187,289
January 2020184,339
February 2020183,503
March 2020184,206
April 2020187,394
May 2020188,822
June 2020192,441
July 2020192,039
August 2020191,333
September 2020190,708
October 2020188,707
November 2020190,533
December 2020194,017
January 2021195,947
February 2021198,127
March 2021195,169
April 2021197,241
May 2021196,527
June 2021201,170
July 2021200,752
August 2021203,938
September 2021205,088
October 2021210,348
November 2021214,583
December 2021217,936
January 2022220,261
February 2022221,937
March 2022221,631
April 2022222,375
May 2022224,913
June 2022228,220
July 2022232,343
August 2022234,357
September 2022236,581
October 2022235,714
November 2022238,132
December 2022237,108
January 2023235,325
February 2023232,420
March 2023232,936
April 2023233,639
May 2023227,300
June 2023222,055
July 2023222,684
August 2023229,612
September 2023231,504
October 2023229,673
November 2023223,650
December 2023219,049
January 2024214,933
February 2024214,205
March 2024217,307
April 2024218,841
May 2024216,494
June 2024216,540
July 2024220,010
August 2024223,373
September 2024226,307
October 2024223,346
November 2024222,212
December 2024219,345
January 2025221,331
February 2025223,062
March 2025224,673
April 2025223,262
May 2025222,146
June 2025218,958
July 2025218,840
August 2025218,360
September 2025216,944
October 2025216,752
November 2025218,822
December 2025226,059
January 2026228,689
February 2026231,020
March 2026230,232
April 2026227,604
May 2026224,263
June 2026223,143
July 2026225,613
Source →

People living in the area

105,930

Mid-2025 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£226,000

July 2026 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £225,613.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£842

August 2026 · Fenland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12.3% to 36.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary to 36.7% in Wisbech Riverside — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary12.3%3522,866
March South12.5%2061,652
Leverington & Wisbech Rural12.7%3752,946
Doddington & Wimblington12.9%2672,065
Whittlesey Lattersey13.7%107779
Whittlesey East & Villages13.9%3812,744
Elm & Christchurch14.4%3042,118
Whittlesey North West15.4%2991,942
Chatteris North & Manea18.3%5773,155
Chatteris South18.8%5232,780
March West & Benwick19.1%3862,018
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees22.6%6542,891
March East22.7%7373,247
March North23%8163,546
Whittlesey South23.6%5182,196
Wisbech North25.2%3081,223
Wisbech South31.8%1,2413,903
Wisbech Riverside36.7%7271,981
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5% in Whittlesey South to 8.2% in March East — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whittlesey South5%2414,774
Doddington & Wimblington5.1%2524,902
Whittlesey East & Villages5.2%3396,579
Chatteris South5.5%3476,366
Whittlesey North West5.7%2564,518
March South5.8%2273,899
March North6.1%5308,652
March West & Benwick6.1%2944,782
Chatteris North & Manea6.2%4647,466
Wisbech Riverside6.4%2944,622
Whittlesey Lattersey6.4%1151,796
Elm & Christchurch6.7%3294,917
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary6.8%4596,747
Wisbech South6.9%6118,843
Leverington & Wisbech Rural7.2%4836,693
Wisbech North7.2%2273,133
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees7.3%5117,001
March East8.2%5596,776
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 29%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Wisbech North to 29% in Leverington & Wisbech Rural — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wisbech North14%4373,129
Wisbech Riverside16%7384,625
Chatteris North & Manea19.5%1,4577,457
Whittlesey East & Villages20.1%1,3226,587
Wisbech South20.2%1,7878,841
March North20.8%1,8028,655
Chatteris South21.5%1,3686,359
Wisbech Walsoken & Waterlees21.7%1,5156,988
March West & Benwick21.9%1,0474,773
Whittlesey North West22.1%9964,513
Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary24.5%1,6526,749
Elm & Christchurch25.4%1,2534,941
Whittlesey Lattersey26.3%4721,795
Doddington & Wimblington26.5%1,2974,902
Whittlesey South27%1,2874,771
March South27.7%1,0743,880
March East28.7%1,9466,774
Leverington & Wisbech Rural29%1,9426,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Bring the completed Wisbech building into use

The council has finished rebuilding the gap at 24 High Street.

The next benefit depends on occupation and upkeep.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep leisure access reliable while buildings are renewed

The council identifies major investment needs at Manor and repairs at Chatteris.

Residents need usable facilities during the changes.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the March site sale into a useful development

The proposed sale includes steps intended to prevent the site remaining unused.

Conditions matter only if they are followed through.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Wisbech High Street

Rebuilding the gap at 24 High Street

A long-derelict site has been rebuilt with a shop and flats above.

Completion ceremony reported in March 2026; tenant occupation was still being arranged · evidence dated 2026-03

Responsible body: Fenland District Council

What the source says: The council records construction completion and a continuing search for tenants. These are different milestones.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Official ceremony at transformed Wisbech site →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Bring the completed Wisbech building into use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Chatteris Leisure Centre

Chatteris Leisure Centre repairs

Changing rooms, showers, flooring and the dance studio are being refreshed.

Work nearing completion in March 2026; final handover not established · evidence dated 2026-03

Responsible body: Fenland District Council

What the source says: The update reports repairs and cleaning of existing solar panels. It does not confirm a new swimming pool.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chatteris Leisure Centre refresh nearing completion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep leisure access reliable while buildings are renewed →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Broad Street, March

Redeveloping the former Barclays site

The council chose a preferred buyer for the Broad Street site.

Sale moving to legal contract stage in March 2026; sale completion and building work not established · evidence dated 2026-03

Responsible body: Fenland District Council

What the source says: The proposed sale includes deadlines for a planning application and construction after the relevant triggers. These are conditions, not proof of work.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Former Barclays Bank site moves to next stage of regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the March site sale into a useful development →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.