Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Cambridgeshire Counts / Council areas / Fenland / Doddington & Wimblington

Doddington & Wimblington · Fenland

Doddington & Wimblington: your neighbourhood

Doddington & Wimblington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Fenland (7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 21% across Fenland (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Fenland (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,297 out of 4,902.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

252 out of 4,902.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,906

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,906 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

898 out of 4,128.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,122 out of 2,065.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

337 out of 2,065.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,737 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,306 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

916 out of 4,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

267 out of 2,065.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,208 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

175 out of 2,065.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Doddington & Wimblington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Doddington & Wimblington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

235 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 251 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Doddington & Wimblington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 8 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Doddington & Wimblington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202480
October 2024206
November 2024126
December 2024293
January 2025313
February 2025183
March 2025162
April 20251014
May 2025225
June 2025245
July 2025377
August 2025246
September 2025368
October 2025124
November 2025282
December 2025144
January 2026134
February 2026123
March 2026155
April 2026182
May 2026246
June 2026173
July 2026202
August 2026262
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Doddington & Wimblington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
criminal damage arson22
other theft21
public order18
other crime11
burglary8
possession of weapons8
drugs5
vehicle crime4
shoplifting1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →