Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Cambridgeshire Counts / Council areas / Fenland / March West & Benwick

March West & Benwick · Fenland

March West & Benwick: your neighbourhood

March West & Benwick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.9% here, compared with 19% across Fenland (1.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.9% here, compared with 25.8% across Fenland (1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.9% here, compared with 22.8% across Fenland (0.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,047 out of 4,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

294 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,785

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,785 out of 4,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.9%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

691 out of 3,867.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,193 out of 2,015.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 2,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 3,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.8%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,152 out of 3,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 3,859.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 3,867.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

386 out of 2,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 3,859.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

241 out of 2,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · March West & Benwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 3,859.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for March West & Benwick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

514 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 504 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

March West & Benwick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · March West & Benwick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024355
October 2024488
November 2024347
December 2024435
January 2025449
February 2025486
March 2025343
April 20253010
May 2025477
June 2025425
July 20256411
August 2025354
September 2025387
October 2025355
November 2025476
December 2025377
January 20264311
February 20263410
March 2026429
April 2026308
May 20265713
June 20264112
July 2026498
August 20266115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · March West & Benwick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
criminal damage arson45
shoplifting44
public order34
other theft31
drugs22
other crime22
vehicle crime18
bicycle theft7
burglary7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →