Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wisbech Riverside · Fenland

Wisbech Riverside: your neighbourhood

Wisbech Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 20% across Fenland (16.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Fenland (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16% here, compared with 22.8% across Fenland (6.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

738 out of 4,625.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

294 out of 4,622.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,626

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,626 out of 4,626.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

672 out of 3,807.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,249 out of 1,984.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

477 out of 1,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,178 out of 3,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

727 out of 1,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

679 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

404 out of 1,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Wisbech Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wisbech Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

676 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 676 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wisbech Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wisbech Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024716
October 2024608
November 2024555
December 20246414
January 20254811
February 20253911
March 20255313
April 20255814
May 2025544
June 20255914
July 20256315
August 2025527
September 20253514
October 2025509
November 2025439
December 20253411
January 2026625
February 20265713
March 2026495
April 20266711
May 20265412
June 20266412
July 2026766
August 2026858
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wisbech Riverside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime322
criminal damage arson67
drugs51
other crime50
public order48
other theft38
shoplifting25
possession of weapons20
vehicle crime19
burglary15
theft from the person9
robbery7
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →