Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Elm & Christchurch · Fenland

Elm & Christchurch: your neighbourhood

Elm & Christchurch electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Fenland (5.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.4% here, compared with 22.8% across Fenland (2.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.5% here, compared with 25.8% across Fenland (1.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,253 out of 4,941.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 4,917.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,920

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,920 out of 4,920.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

780 out of 4,115.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,176 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

419 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,007 out of 4,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

304 out of 2,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,188 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

254 out of 2,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Elm & Christchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Elm & Christchurch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

399 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 446 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Elm & Christchurch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Elm & Christchurch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024506
October 2024456
November 2024734
December 2024351
January 2025274
February 2025273
March 2025383
April 2025273
May 2025315
June 2025277
July 2025373
August 2025292
September 2025462
October 2025361
November 2025505
December 2025466
January 2026435
February 2026184
March 2026336
April 20263113
May 2026233
June 2026271
July 2026208
August 2026268
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Elm & Christchurch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime250
criminal damage arson52
other theft31
burglary22
public order16
other crime11
possession of weapons5
drugs5
vehicle crime3
robbery2
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →