Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Cambridgeshire Counts / Council areas / Fenland / Chatteris North & Manea

Chatteris North & Manea · Fenland

Chatteris North & Manea: your neighbourhood

Chatteris North & Manea electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.4% here, compared with 25.8% across Fenland (4.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.5% here, compared with 22.8% across Fenland (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 21% across Fenland (2.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,457 out of 7,457.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 7,466.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,463

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,463 out of 7,463.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,256 out of 6,030.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,753 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

596 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,305 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,602 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,291 out of 6,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

577 out of 3,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,382 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

347 out of 3,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Chatteris North & Manea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chatteris North & Manea ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

424 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chatteris North & Manea ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chatteris North & Manea
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024367
October 20243317
November 2024311
December 2024295
January 2025296
February 2025388
March 2025315
April 2025364
May 2025317
June 20253715
July 20255320
August 20253910
September 20253416
October 2025358
November 2025344
December 2025387
January 2026456
February 2026328
March 20263912
April 2026449
May 20262214
June 20263511
July 20263312
August 20263311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chatteris North & Manea
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
criminal damage arson34
other theft28
public order28
other crime22
shoplifting22
vehicle crime19
drugs18
burglary14
possession of weapons5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →