Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

March South · Fenland

March South: your neighbourhood

March South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 20% across Fenland (7.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.7% here, compared with 22.8% across Fenland (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.5% here, compared with 21% across Fenland (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,074 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

227 out of 3,899.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,895

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,895 out of 3,895.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

688 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · March South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

924 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · March South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

306 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,480 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,734 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

775 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

206 out of 1,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.7%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,043 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

202 out of 1,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · March South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for March South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

327 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 311 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

March South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · March South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241411
October 2024308
November 2024364
December 2024384
January 2025155
February 2025204
March 2025238
April 20253512
May 2025299
June 2025197
July 2025304
August 2025225
September 20252811
October 2025334
November 2025321
December 2025262
January 2026209
February 2026303
March 2026244
April 20262311
May 2026286
June 2026266
July 2026326
August 20262513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · March South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime178
criminal damage arson37
other theft27
drugs18
public order18
other crime12
burglary9
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons6
shoplifting5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →