Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

March East · Fenland

March East: your neighbourhood

March East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 28.7% here, compared with 22.8% across Fenland (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 13% across Fenland (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.4% here, compared with 21% across Fenland (3.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.7%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,946 out of 6,774.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

559 out of 6,776.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,772

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,772 out of 6,772.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,042 out of 5,679.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.5%

21 March 2021 · March East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,952 out of 3,226.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · March East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

786 out of 3,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.9%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,657 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.4%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,854 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

309 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,482 out of 5,679.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

737 out of 3,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,823 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

549 out of 3,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · March East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for March East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

332 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 388 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

March East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · March East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024265
October 20243910
November 2024291
December 2024265
January 2025464
February 2025247
March 2025489
April 2025237
May 20252212
June 2025258
July 2025416
August 2025397
September 2025346
October 2025326
November 20253210
December 2025278
January 2026219
February 2026166
March 2026385
April 2026307
May 20262111
June 20262413
July 2026275
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · March East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime171
criminal damage arson46
other theft28
burglary13
public order13
vehicle crime13
other crime13
drugs10
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons6
shoplifting5
robbery5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fenland →