Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Cambridgeshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £346,000 in East Cambridgeshire.

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Ely has affordable homes, museum investment and new walking and cycling links in progress. The route plans matter for daily journeys, but funding approval is only one step towards a connection people can use.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Cambridgeshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,051 in August 1996; £346,413 in July 2026. 518% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £346,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £19,000 more per home (5.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,589
February 199553,611
March 199554,565
April 199554,048
May 199556,170
June 199555,878
July 199556,197
August 199557,779
September 199559,155
October 199557,537
November 199558,265
December 199557,643
January 199659,575
February 199658,078
March 199657,590
April 199656,209
May 199655,209
June 199655,603
July 199655,192
August 199656,051
September 199656,458
October 199657,856
November 199658,675
December 199659,211
January 199760,276
February 199759,540
March 199759,610
April 199759,201
May 199760,682
June 199762,542
July 199764,028
August 199764,640
September 199764,388
October 199765,443
November 199765,267
December 199765,892
January 199866,959
February 199867,592
March 199868,356
April 199867,633
May 199869,871
June 199870,356
July 199871,320
August 199869,930
September 199870,621
October 199869,735
November 199871,126
December 199870,441
January 199972,819
February 199972,978
March 199972,383
April 199972,048
May 199972,839
June 199976,040
July 199975,958
August 199977,078
September 199976,680
October 199978,055
November 199979,244
December 199981,892
January 200081,793
February 200084,508
March 200085,845
April 200089,678
May 200089,224
June 200089,128
July 200090,939
August 200092,728
September 200093,640
October 200092,893
November 200093,158
December 200094,923
January 200193,190
February 200194,044
March 200193,615
April 200197,342
May 200198,928
June 2001100,658
July 2001102,508
August 2001104,057
September 2001107,371
October 2001107,848
November 2001109,441
December 2001108,941
January 2002110,954
February 2002112,794
March 2002115,045
April 2002117,636
May 2002120,290
June 2002120,741
July 2002125,301
August 2002126,205
September 2002131,970
October 2002133,106
November 2002132,985
December 2002132,453
January 2003131,290
February 2003130,778
March 2003134,427
April 2003134,885
May 2003138,787
June 2003137,036
July 2003141,407
August 2003144,584
September 2003145,183
October 2003143,511
November 2003144,288
December 2003145,001
January 2004146,302
February 2004144,658
March 2004148,244
April 2004150,964
May 2004153,148
June 2004152,516
July 2004153,316
August 2004158,805
September 2004165,522
October 2004168,916
November 2004167,849
December 2004161,822
January 2005162,055
February 2005159,382
March 2005162,851
April 2005164,315
May 2005167,582
June 2005168,984
July 2005167,394
August 2005168,444
September 2005170,029
October 2005170,618
November 2005173,498
December 2005169,025
January 2006167,806
February 2006162,574
March 2006163,443
April 2006166,704
May 2006170,272
June 2006171,917
July 2006172,335
August 2006173,927
September 2006176,423
October 2006178,447
November 2006177,859
December 2006181,620
January 2007182,292
February 2007187,264
March 2007189,911
April 2007191,033
May 2007194,244
June 2007194,224
July 2007196,955
August 2007192,940
September 2007192,914
October 2007194,653
November 2007197,939
December 2007196,238
January 2008192,405
February 2008188,776
March 2008186,827
April 2008184,335
May 2008182,500
June 2008184,004
July 2008190,364
August 2008188,061
September 2008185,262
October 2008174,825
November 2008170,735
December 2008167,342
January 2009170,225
February 2009169,650
March 2009164,955
April 2009157,703
May 2009156,219
June 2009158,528
July 2009160,537
August 2009165,756
September 2009168,663
October 2009171,394
November 2009172,677
December 2009172,465
January 2010175,345
February 2010178,129
March 2010179,004
April 2010177,101
May 2010175,031
June 2010179,065
July 2010181,102
August 2010182,651
September 2010182,506
October 2010182,824
November 2010181,425
December 2010180,353
January 2011177,052
February 2011179,121
March 2011178,855
April 2011179,643
May 2011178,472
June 2011178,527
July 2011180,471
August 2011177,559
September 2011176,747
October 2011177,104
November 2011181,272
December 2011184,723
January 2012184,600
February 2012185,514
March 2012182,729
April 2012182,056
May 2012179,296
June 2012180,656
July 2012182,938
August 2012185,555
September 2012186,935
October 2012188,015
November 2012185,123
December 2012185,743
January 2013182,823
February 2013183,765
March 2013182,604
April 2013185,822
May 2013187,505
June 2013188,280
July 2013188,759
August 2013195,365
September 2013199,482
October 2013200,604
November 2013197,180
December 2013195,785
January 2014198,163
February 2014199,015
March 2014203,276
April 2014203,972
May 2014208,096
June 2014207,940
July 2014209,956
August 2014214,039
September 2014219,853
October 2014224,395
November 2014221,834
December 2014220,546
January 2015219,929
February 2015222,253
March 2015222,920
April 2015222,796
May 2015224,261
June 2015226,539
July 2015230,656
August 2015238,522
September 2015240,764
October 2015245,353
November 2015242,262
December 2015243,437
January 2016245,979
February 2016253,173
March 2016254,356
April 2016257,274
May 2016255,466
June 2016258,238
July 2016257,986
August 2016258,211
September 2016264,257
October 2016264,317
November 2016265,203
December 2016263,644
January 2017265,828
February 2017271,331
March 2017268,229
April 2017268,478
May 2017269,545
June 2017273,069
July 2017273,327
August 2017271,768
September 2017275,875
October 2017281,205
November 2017280,421
December 2017280,258
January 2018275,230
February 2018276,460
March 2018274,559
April 2018273,639
May 2018277,840
June 2018280,787
July 2018286,342
August 2018283,784
September 2018282,219
October 2018278,749
November 2018280,708
December 2018276,217
January 2019275,601
February 2019272,237
March 2019274,283
April 2019279,313
May 2019286,346
June 2019286,712
July 2019288,271
August 2019284,554
September 2019289,458
October 2019284,421
November 2019279,778
December 2019279,174
January 2020276,592
February 2020280,789
March 2020281,833
April 2020279,788
May 2020278,807
June 2020279,356
July 2020281,842
August 2020286,068
September 2020290,242
October 2020294,109
November 2020289,052
December 2020282,393
January 2021282,670
February 2021286,949
March 2021289,686
April 2021288,037
May 2021284,341
June 2021289,435
July 2021288,335
August 2021293,314
September 2021293,509
October 2021299,821
November 2021302,117
December 2021296,712
January 2022302,820
February 2022302,936
March 2022306,514
April 2022306,340
May 2022306,690
June 2022313,442
July 2022316,630
August 2022323,593
September 2022326,402
October 2022328,504
November 2022326,752
December 2022325,817
January 2023319,960
February 2023320,389
March 2023319,461
April 2023323,333
May 2023322,368
June 2023318,100
July 2023326,037
August 2023328,228
September 2023325,674
October 2023319,196
November 2023317,584
December 2023319,251
January 2024326,119
February 2024326,448
March 2024329,848
April 2024322,645
May 2024321,968
June 2024317,771
July 2024314,351
August 2024315,817
September 2024322,589
October 2024326,502
November 2024325,442
December 2024325,934
January 2025329,796
February 2025336,582
March 2025339,960
April 2025336,038
May 2025328,595
June 2025324,475
July 2025327,298
August 2025333,318
September 2025342,919
October 2025348,237
November 2025354,882
December 2025344,071
January 2026342,314
February 2026332,667
March 2026342,329
April 2026338,547
May 2026347,136
June 2026343,356
July 2026346,413
Source →

People living in the area

94,599

Mid-2025 · East Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£346,000

July 2026 · East Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £346,413.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,038

August 2026 · East Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10% to 25.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Sutton to 25.3% in Ely East — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton10%2362,356
Stretham10.4%2882,773
Downham Villages10.7%1321,231
Burwell11.2%3092,762
Haddenham12.6%1831,451
Bottisham13.4%3162,357
Fordham & Isleham15.1%4082,703
Ely West17%7184,216
Littleport17.6%7224,100
Woodditton19.5%5672,910
Ely North19.9%3791,905
Soham South19.9%5432,729
Soham North20.6%5922,878
Ely East25.3%7202,845
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Ely North to 5% in Littleport — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North2.7%1294,851
Woodditton3.4%2256,631
Fordham & Isleham3.6%2316,399
Ely West3.8%3749,873
Burwell3.8%2456,407
Soham North3.9%2746,994
Downham Villages4%1223,027
Stretham4.2%2786,644
Sutton4.3%2405,640
Haddenham4.6%1583,439
Ely East4.6%2705,852
Bottisham4.7%2775,845
Soham South4.8%3026,245
Littleport5%5009,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 25.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Ely North to 25.8% in Bottisham — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North13%6284,848
Soham North15.5%1,0876,994
Littleport17.4%1,7289,910
Soham South19.6%1,2266,252
Ely West20.2%1,9989,873
Sutton21.3%1,2025,640
Fordham & Isleham21.5%1,3746,399
Stretham22.4%1,4916,643
Burwell22.9%1,4696,407
Downham Villages23%6963,026
Haddenham23.2%7993,441
Ely East24%1,4055,849
Woodditton24.3%1,6106,627
Bottisham25.8%1,5035,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Follow Arbour Square’s grant through to social rented homes

The council has approved funding to convert planned sale homes at Arbour Square to social rent.

Proposed response: Track the agreed change through to completed homes being available in the intended tenure.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Ely’s new routes work as complete journeys

Ely–Soham has entered a funded programme, while New Barns Avenue has a separately listed footpath scheme. Neither announcement proves an open, continuous journey.

Proposed response: show each route’s remaining gaps, safe crossings and connections to everyday destinations.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

Use the museum’s longer lease to plan for the future

Ely Museum has an extended lease to support future investment.

A clearer tenure position can help the museum seek funding.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

The Old Gaol, Market Street

Ely Museum: long-term lease

A longer lease gives the museum a firmer basis for seeking grants and improving its historic building.

Lease extended to support future investment · evidence dated 2026-09-28

Responsible body: East Cambridgeshire District Council and Ely Museum

What the source says: The council confirms the museum lease has been extended to March 2125. The decision supports grant applications; no specific funded refurbishment is confirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ely Museum lease extended to support future investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the museum’s longer lease to plan for the future →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Arbour Square, Ely

Arbour Square affordable homes

Funding will convert homes intended for sale into social rented homes, making the whole third phase affordable.

Council grant approved · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: East Cambs Trading Company and East Cambridgeshire District Council

What the source says: The council approved £405,000 to change nine homes to social rent, making all 13 homes in phase three affordable. The separate Mepal energy project is outside Ely and is excluded.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£405,000 grant from the Growth and Infrastructure Fund; not the total housing construction cost.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

East Cambs invests in affordable homes and greener future for residents →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow Arbour Square’s grant through to social rented homes →

Keep affordable-housing funding tied to homes people can occupy →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ely–Soham corridor, with proposed links to the wider cycle network

Ely to Soham walking, wheeling and cycling route

A new route is in the county’s funded programme, with construction expected to finish by March 2030. That is a target, not an open route.

Funding programme approved; construction completion targeted for March 2030 · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Cambridgeshire County Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council and the Walk, Wheel, Cycle Trust

What the source says: The October decision includes Ely–Soham among 16 schemes. The route would connect to the National Cycle Network and proposed Soham–Wicken Greenway. No completed route is claimed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
More than £14 million is allocated across the county’s four-year active-travel programme. The reviewed announcement does not state an Ely–Soham-only allocation.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active-travel funding approved, 6 October 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Ely’s new routes work as complete journeys →

Close the gap between a funded route and a usable journey →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 2 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The museum lease enables future fundraising but does not guarantee a building project. Completion of the Arbour Square homes still needs checking.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

The Ely–Soham route’s individual allocation and verified full route footprint have not been captured. The New Barns Avenue opening date is unconfirmed; county programme totals are not Ely spending totals.