Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Soham South · East Cambridgeshire

Soham South: your neighbourhood

Soham South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.2% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21% here, compared with 16.6% across East Cambridgeshire (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,226 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

302 out of 6,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,248

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,248 out of 6,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,386 out of 2,726.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 2,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,748 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,168 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,053 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 2,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,117 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 2,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Soham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Soham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

312 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Soham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Soham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242510
October 2024469
November 2024216
December 2024136
January 2025136
February 2025344
March 2025418
April 2025308
May 2025229
June 2025357
July 2025228
August 20254610
September 2025261
October 2025298
November 2025346
December 2025272
January 2026234
February 2026268
March 2026258
April 2026167
May 20262212
June 2026349
July 2026222
August 2026288
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Soham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime152
criminal damage arson29
vehicle crime24
public order23
other theft22
burglary21
other crime12
shoplifting11
drugs7
robbery3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Cambridgeshire →