Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Cambridgeshire, in numbers

Your area: East Cambridgeshire

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10% to 25.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Sutton to 25.3% in Ely East — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton10%2362,356
Stretham10.4%2882,773
Downham Villages10.7%1321,231
Burwell11.2%3092,762
Haddenham12.6%1831,451
Bottisham13.4%3162,357
Fordham & Isleham15.1%4082,703
Ely West17%7184,216
Littleport17.6%7224,100
Woodditton19.5%5672,910
Ely North19.9%3791,905
Soham South19.9%5432,729
Soham North20.6%5922,878
Ely East25.3%7202,845
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Ely North to 5% in Littleport — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North2.7%1294,851
Woodditton3.4%2256,631
Fordham & Isleham3.6%2316,399
Ely West3.8%3749,873
Burwell3.8%2456,407
Soham North3.9%2746,994
Downham Villages4%1223,027
Stretham4.2%2786,644
Sutton4.3%2405,640
Haddenham4.6%1583,439
Ely East4.6%2705,852
Bottisham4.7%2775,845
Soham South4.8%3026,245
Littleport5%5009,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 25.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Ely North to 25.8% in Bottisham — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North13%6284,848
Soham North15.5%1,0876,994
Littleport17.4%1,7289,910
Soham South19.6%1,2266,252
Ely West20.2%1,9989,873
Sutton21.3%1,2025,640
Fordham & Isleham21.5%1,3746,399
Stretham22.4%1,4916,643
Burwell22.9%1,4696,407
Downham Villages23%6963,026
Haddenham23.2%7993,441
Ely East24%1,4055,849
Woodditton24.3%1,6106,627
Bottisham25.8%1,5035,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 21%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Ely North to 21% in Soham South — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North11.2%4213,755
Bottisham13%6294,836
Ely West13.4%1,0718,016
Burwell14.2%7475,268
Sutton15.8%7264,608
Woodditton16.1%8885,516
Ely East16.5%8244,985
Stretham16.6%9035,451
Fordham & Isleham17.3%9025,202
Haddenham17.6%4972,816
Downham Villages17.7%4442,506
Soham North19.4%1,0765,533
Littleport20.8%1,6487,932
Soham South21%1,0535,009
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2% to 45.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.2% in Littleport to 45.9% in Ely North — a gap of 19.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Littleport26.2%2,0757,932
Soham North27.6%1,5295,533
Soham South28.2%1,4135,009
Downham Villages31.3%7842,506
Sutton31.8%1,4674,608
Haddenham32.1%9042,816
Fordham & Isleham32.5%1,6925,202
Stretham33.6%1,8305,451
Woodditton35.8%1,9755,516
Burwell36.5%1,9255,268
Ely East40.2%2,0024,985
Bottisham43.1%2,0834,836
Ely West45%3,6048,016
Ely North45.9%1,7243,755
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4% to 17.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.4% in Ely North to 17.5% in Littleport — a gap of 8.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North9.4%1801,907
Woodditton11%3192,903
Bottisham11.4%2682,347
Burwell11.7%3242,762
Downham Villages11.9%1461,229
Ely West12.1%5104,215
Sutton12.6%2972,355
Fordham & Isleham12.7%3432,704
Stretham13%3612,777
Soham North14.3%4122,878
Haddenham14.6%2131,455
Ely East14.8%4222,847
Soham South16%4362,726
Littleport17.5%7184,101
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.5% to 18.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.5% in Ely North to 18.1% in Littleport — a gap of 9.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North8.5%1611,905
Downham Villages10.2%1261,231
Sutton11%2602,356
Stretham11.5%3192,773
Burwell11.5%3192,762
Haddenham12.1%1751,451
Woodditton12.4%3612,910
Fordham & Isleham13.7%3702,703
Soham North14.1%4072,878
Bottisham14.9%3512,357
Ely West15%6324,216
Ely East17.3%4932,845
Soham South18%4922,729
Littleport18.1%7414,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BurwellDownham VillagesEly EastEly NorthEly WestFordham & IslehamHaddenhamLittleportSoham NorthSoham SouthStrethamSuttonBottishamWoodditton
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.