Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Soham North · East Cambridgeshire

Soham North: your neighbourhood

Soham North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (7.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.5% here, compared with 20.8% across East Cambridgeshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 16% across East Cambridgeshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,087 out of 6,994.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

274 out of 6,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,994

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,994 out of 6,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,529 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,425 out of 2,878.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

412 out of 2,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.1%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,760 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

171 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 2,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

407 out of 2,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Soham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Soham North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

283 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 259 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Soham North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Soham North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024157
October 2024224
November 2024244
December 2024201
January 20252110
February 2025287
March 2025176
April 20252310
May 2025226
June 2025198
July 2025309
August 2025187
September 2025349
October 2025336
November 20253310
December 2025173
January 20262111
February 2026194
March 2026309
April 20261216
May 2026189
June 20261712
July 2026217
August 2026283
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Soham North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
other theft24
criminal damage arson23
vehicle crime18
burglary17
public order13
other crime10
drugs9
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Cambridgeshire →