Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Cambridgeshire, in numbers

Crime and safety: East Cambridgeshire

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

East Cambridgeshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

4,287

Offences per 1,000 residents

46.1

Population used for the rate

About 92,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/264,287About 92,900 (2024)46.1

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,083 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Cambridgeshire local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 337 mapped crimes in September 2024; 433 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Cambridgeshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202433790
October 202441478
November 202429676
December 202427685
January 202530374
February 202531876
March 202535393
April 202534483
May 202531683
June 2025353111
July 202535472
August 2025419112
September 202535178
October 2025373108
November 202536467
December 202538769
January 202639379
February 202631651
March 202637094
April 2026332107
May 2026353112
June 2026386128
July 2026390131
August 2026433131
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Cambridgeshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,863
shoplifting558
criminal damage arson441
other theft380
burglary303
vehicle crime257
public order232
other crime163
drugs99
possession of weapons62
bicycle theft43
theft from the person31
robbery16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →