Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Cambridgeshire, in numbers

Your area: South Cambridgeshire

South Cambridgeshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Barrington to 22.5% in Fen Ditton & Fulbourn — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barrington5.9%871,483
Balsham9.3%1401,500
Foxton9.6%1371,428
Over & Willingham10.1%3043,001
Melbourn10.2%3553,466
Gamlingay10.5%1691,613
The Mordens10.7%1481,384
Hardwick10.7%1401,309
Sawston11.4%3493,057
Harston & Comberton11.4%5064,426
Bassingbourn11.7%1861,596
Linton11.8%3623,068
Whittlesford12.1%1571,302
Caxton & Papworth12.1%3172,618
Cottenham12.6%3682,912
Girton12.7%2682,105
Caldecote13.1%1771,347
Longstanton13.8%3932,846
Shelford14.5%4583,166
Swavesey14.5%2331,608
Duxford15%2441,630
Histon & Impington16.4%7694,689
Cambourne17.5%7654,361
Bar Hill19.9%3471,741
Milton & Waterbeach20.4%9604,711
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn22.5%1,0394,622
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Cambourne to 4.6% in Sawston — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cambourne2.3%28812,351
Girton2.7%1445,300
Foxton2.9%993,433
Balsham2.9%1043,593
Longstanton2.9%2117,197
Bar Hill3%1173,898
Swavesey3.1%1183,785
Milton & Waterbeach3.2%34510,926
Harston & Comberton3.2%33810,584
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn3.2%34010,641
Hardwick3.2%1043,233
Duxford3.3%1314,006
Caxton & Papworth3.4%2166,404
Caldecote3.5%1213,489
Whittlesford3.6%1113,103
The Mordens3.6%1213,353
Shelford3.6%2647,308
Histon & Impington3.6%41711,428
Over & Willingham3.7%2687,240
Linton3.9%2837,236
Barrington3.9%1343,418
Cottenham4%2706,779
Bassingbourn4%1664,114
Melbourn4.1%3428,281
Gamlingay4.5%1703,750
Sawston4.6%3387,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.3% to 26.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.3% in Cambourne to 26.7% in Gamlingay — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cambourne5.3%65112,351
Longstanton12.8%9227,198
Caxton & Papworth15.6%9966,404
Milton & Waterbeach17.5%1,91110,926
Histon & Impington17.9%2,05011,429
Swavesey18.6%7063,787
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn19.2%2,04810,643
Bassingbourn19.3%7934,111
Caldecote19.7%6873,489
Over & Willingham20.4%1,4767,237
Duxford21%8404,005
Bar Hill21.1%8233,900
Whittlesford21.1%6553,100
Hardwick21.3%6873,231
Harston & Comberton21.4%2,26510,585
Melbourn22.2%1,8358,282
Cottenham22.4%1,5206,779
Sawston22.5%1,6367,272
Girton24.2%1,2815,298
Foxton24.5%8403,434
Linton24.5%1,7747,235
Barrington24.8%8473,420
Shelford24.8%1,8117,309
The Mordens24.8%8323,355
Balsham25.7%9233,591
Gamlingay26.7%1,0013,745
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.7% to 18.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.7% in Cambourne to 18.2% in Gamlingay — a gap of 11.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cambourne6.7%5818,703
Girton7.6%3314,333
Shelford9.2%5505,991
Harston & Comberton9.4%7978,472
Caldecote9.4%2602,758
Caxton & Papworth9.9%5105,139
Longstanton10.1%5615,553
Whittlesford10.2%2582,541
Foxton10.2%2862,796
Barrington10.8%3062,838
Hardwick10.8%2902,681
Swavesey11%3313,022
Histon & Impington12%1,1059,236
Balsham12.2%3683,024
Duxford12.4%3963,203
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn12.5%1,0868,693
Over & Willingham12.5%7345,852
The Mordens12.6%3492,771
Linton12.9%7685,961
Milton & Waterbeach13%1,1698,980
Bar Hill13.4%4343,250
Cottenham14.9%8325,572
Melbourn15.4%1,0346,720
Bassingbourn16%5333,325
Sawston16.7%9755,853
Gamlingay18.2%5643,096
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5% to 60.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.5% in Gamlingay to 60.2% in Shelford — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gamlingay30.5%9453,096
Bassingbourn35.5%1,1803,325
Bar Hill37.7%1,2263,250
Sawston39.8%2,3275,853
Melbourn41.3%2,7756,720
Over & Willingham41.5%2,4305,852
The Mordens42.8%1,1852,771
Cottenham43%2,3945,572
Linton43.9%2,6155,961
Swavesey44%1,3293,022
Balsham44.2%1,3363,024
Hardwick46.5%1,2482,681
Duxford47.2%1,5113,203
Caxton & Papworth47.9%2,4625,139
Barrington48.2%1,3692,838
Whittlesford48.8%1,2412,541
Foxton49.3%1,3792,796
Milton & Waterbeach49.4%4,4378,980
Caldecote50.7%1,3982,758
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn51%4,4328,693
Histon & Impington51.4%4,7459,236
Longstanton51.4%2,8545,553
Cambourne53%4,6108,703
Harston & Comberton57%4,8298,472
Girton57.9%2,5104,333
Shelford60.2%3,6085,991
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 15.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Girton to 15.9% in Sawston — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Girton8.1%1712,104
The Mordens8.7%1211,384
Cambourne8.8%3834,360
Harston & Comberton8.8%3894,426
Foxton8.9%1271,428
Shelford9%2853,171
Hardwick9.1%1191,310
Longstanton9.3%2642,848
Caldecote9.5%1281,347
Balsham9.5%1431,500
Whittlesford9.7%1261,302
Swavesey10%1611,613
Linton10%3073,067
Bar Hill10.2%1781,739
Milton & Waterbeach10.4%4894,712
Caxton & Papworth11.1%2902,616
Barrington11.1%1651,484
Duxford11.2%1831,630
Over & Willingham11.3%3383,001
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn11.3%5214,622
Cottenham11.9%3482,913
Histon & Impington12.6%5904,689
Bassingbourn12.7%2021,594
Gamlingay12.7%2051,616
Melbourn12.9%4483,464
Sawston15.9%4853,055
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.1% to 20.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.1% in Bar Hill to 20.6% in Barrington — a gap of 16.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bar Hill4.1%721,741
Hardwick8.1%1061,309
Longstanton10.5%2992,846
Swavesey11.1%1781,608
Caldecote11.5%1551,347
Cottenham11.5%3362,912
Foxton11.8%1681,428
Milton & Waterbeach11.9%5624,711
Gamlingay12.6%2041,613
The Mordens12.8%1771,384
Girton12.9%2712,105
Over & Willingham13%3913,001
Whittlesford13.1%1711,302
Harston & Comberton14.2%6284,426
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn14.3%6614,622
Balsham14.5%2171,500
Shelford14.7%4643,166
Cambourne15.2%6634,361
Linton16%4913,068
Bassingbourn16.6%2651,596
Duxford17.2%2811,630
Caxton & Papworth18.5%4842,618
Melbourn18.9%6543,466
Histon & Impington19.1%8964,689
Sawston19.5%5973,057
Barrington20.6%3051,483
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BalshamBar HillBarringtonBassingbournCaldecoteCottenhamFen Ditton & FulbournFoxtonGamlingayGirtonHardwickHarston & CombertonHiston & ImpingtonLintonMelbournMilton & WaterbeachShelfordSwaveseyThe MordensWhittlesfordLongstantonOver & WillinghamCambourneCaxton & PapworthDuxfordSawston
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.