Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Cambridgeshire, in numbers

All statistics: South Cambridgeshire

South Cambridgeshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Cambridgeshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 125,252 people in 1996; 174,641 people in 2025. 39.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 125,252 to 174,641 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,098 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996125,252
1997127,569
1998128,389
1999128,589
2000128,675
2001130,476
2002131,893
2003134,057
2004135,645
2005137,420
2006139,264
2007141,484
2008143,591
2009145,679
2010147,890
2011149,842
2012151,133
2013151,598
2014153,423
2015154,962
2016156,780
2017157,215
2018157,810
2019159,031
2020160,548
2021163,042
2022165,766
2023169,601
2024172,543
2025174,641
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

South Cambridgeshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £858 a month in January 2015; £1,408 a month in August 2026. 64.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £858 to £1,408 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £46 more a month (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — South Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015858
February 2015860
March 2015863
April 2015867
May 2015870
June 2015873
July 2015875
August 2015876
September 2015876
October 2015878
November 2015875
December 2015869
January 2016865
February 2016871
March 2016879
April 2016883
May 2016884
June 2016884
July 2016889
August 2016899
September 2016909
October 2016918
November 2016923
December 2016926
January 2017930
February 2017939
March 2017948
April 2017955
May 2017956
June 2017957
July 2017961
August 2017964
September 2017968
October 2017970
November 2017973
December 2017974
January 2018975
February 2018977
March 2018981
April 2018984
May 2018987
June 2018989
July 2018989
August 2018990
September 2018990
October 2018990
November 2018992
December 2018993
January 2019993
February 2019994
March 2019997
April 2019999
May 2019999
June 2019994
July 2019994
August 2019994
September 20191,000
October 20191,001
November 20191,003
December 20191,005
January 20201,006
February 20201,007
March 20201,008
April 20201,008
May 20201,009
June 20201,008
July 20201,007
August 20201,008
September 20201,011
October 20201,018
November 20201,023
December 20201,030
January 20211,034
February 20211,038
March 20211,041
April 20211,043
May 20211,045
June 20211,048
July 20211,050
August 20211,056
September 20211,063
October 20211,073
November 20211,081
December 20211,086
January 20221,090
February 20221,094
March 20221,099
April 20221,105
May 20221,110
June 20221,115
July 20221,119
August 20221,122
September 20221,126
October 20221,133
November 20221,140
December 20221,145
January 20231,151
February 20231,159
March 20231,168
April 20231,174
May 20231,180
June 20231,185
July 20231,192
August 20231,198
September 20231,204
October 20231,212
November 20231,219
December 20231,227
January 20241,233
February 20241,239
March 20241,245
April 20241,254
May 20241,263
June 20241,271
July 20241,279
August 20241,289
September 20241,299
October 20241,309
November 20241,320
December 20241,328
January 20251,333
February 20251,336
March 20251,342
April 20251,347
May 20251,354
June 20251,357
July 20251,359
August 20251,362
September 20251,366
October 20251,373
November 20251,384
December 20251,393
January 20261,399
February 20261,397
March 20261,399
April 20261,402
May 20261,407
June 20261,407
July 20261,411
August 20261,408
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Cambridgeshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £81,175 in August 1996; £439,573 in July 2026. 441.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £440,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,071
February 199575,788
March 199577,638
April 199578,653
May 199579,246
June 199578,432
July 199578,920
August 199579,063
September 199579,720
October 199579,350
November 199579,309
December 199577,389
January 199676,950
February 199677,789
March 199678,329
April 199678,661
May 199677,172
June 199677,745
July 199678,791
August 199681,175
September 199681,210
October 199679,410
November 199678,896
December 199680,039
January 199782,870
February 199782,268
March 199783,078
April 199782,404
May 199783,626
June 199783,886
July 199786,772
August 199789,151
September 199794,027
October 199794,747
November 199796,079
December 199793,708
January 199896,122
February 199896,547
March 199898,130
April 199898,055
May 199899,999
June 199898,991
July 199899,960
August 1998100,553
September 1998105,488
October 1998106,190
November 1998105,929
December 1998103,473
January 199999,814
February 199999,504
March 199997,942
April 1999102,457
May 1999102,622
June 1999107,273
July 1999108,173
August 1999112,696
September 1999113,665
October 1999114,371
November 1999114,587
December 1999116,777
January 2000120,696
February 2000120,911
March 2000120,751
April 2000123,231
May 2000126,618
June 2000129,529
July 2000130,707
August 2000131,486
September 2000135,637
October 2000134,278
November 2000135,363
December 2000132,875
January 2001130,052
February 2001131,029
March 2001132,099
April 2001139,645
May 2001141,928
June 2001144,275
July 2001144,696
August 2001147,924
September 2001154,414
October 2001156,702
November 2001156,601
December 2001151,235
January 2002155,335
February 2002155,414
March 2002156,563
April 2002155,374
May 2002159,613
June 2002163,086
July 2002166,270
August 2002174,142
September 2002183,455
October 2002186,546
November 2002185,229
December 2002182,641
January 2003182,669
February 2003182,543
March 2003188,304
April 2003190,791
May 2003192,393
June 2003186,442
July 2003191,542
August 2003195,069
September 2003199,740
October 2003198,653
November 2003197,510
December 2003201,312
January 2004201,151
February 2004203,912
March 2004205,504
April 2004209,898
May 2004209,479
June 2004212,559
July 2004212,232
August 2004215,920
September 2004215,724
October 2004218,084
November 2004223,949
December 2004218,552
January 2005215,678
February 2005209,022
March 2005211,814
April 2005211,354
May 2005213,166
June 2005215,681
July 2005218,156
August 2005217,975
September 2005217,645
October 2005220,392
November 2005218,659
December 2005220,692
January 2006225,962
February 2006230,913
March 2006231,606
April 2006229,792
May 2006230,564
June 2006233,492
July 2006236,408
August 2006242,478
September 2006248,614
October 2006250,173
November 2006248,069
December 2006247,077
January 2007247,605
February 2007245,907
March 2007243,221
April 2007248,038
May 2007256,064
June 2007259,701
July 2007258,486
August 2007260,633
September 2007262,619
October 2007261,876
November 2007260,982
December 2007267,185
January 2008270,289
February 2008269,859
March 2008261,499
April 2008254,541
May 2008253,817
June 2008256,173
July 2008260,502
August 2008253,453
September 2008246,027
October 2008237,354
November 2008230,922
December 2008223,293
January 2009217,339
February 2009216,797
March 2009217,217
April 2009219,281
May 2009221,267
June 2009223,041
July 2009227,660
August 2009232,183
September 2009237,874
October 2009235,670
November 2009231,987
December 2009232,767
January 2010234,861
February 2010243,968
March 2010242,591
April 2010247,728
May 2010247,325
June 2010249,023
July 2010253,997
August 2010257,016
September 2010264,413
October 2010257,541
November 2010253,152
December 2010245,435
January 2011247,289
February 2011248,704
March 2011254,965
April 2011251,799
May 2011249,608
June 2011245,013
July 2011248,592
August 2011254,927
September 2011262,063
October 2011264,429
November 2011260,186
December 2011252,939
January 2012249,850
February 2012248,102
March 2012252,476
April 2012256,152
May 2012265,865
June 2012264,213
July 2012269,793
August 2012261,934
September 2012265,380
October 2012261,711
November 2012264,623
December 2012263,330
January 2013266,734
February 2013262,023
March 2013264,105
April 2013259,248
May 2013269,461
June 2013267,331
July 2013272,398
August 2013274,979
September 2013276,671
October 2013274,648
November 2013268,620
December 2013269,332
January 2014274,818
February 2014279,364
March 2014280,607
April 2014281,345
May 2014284,893
June 2014290,103
July 2014290,515
August 2014297,443
September 2014304,011
October 2014309,303
November 2014305,113
December 2014307,215
January 2015312,913
February 2015320,850
March 2015322,820
April 2015314,730
May 2015315,163
June 2015311,841
July 2015325,192
August 2015336,195
September 2015343,741
October 2015344,676
November 2015340,699
December 2015343,833
January 2016341,477
February 2016342,481
March 2016349,460
April 2016352,188
May 2016352,453
June 2016350,384
July 2016356,833
August 2016362,424
September 2016369,307
October 2016372,087
November 2016367,828
December 2016367,549
January 2017364,778
February 2017368,199
March 2017369,439
April 2017372,032
May 2017380,342
June 2017384,084
July 2017383,680
August 2017378,267
September 2017375,462
October 2017377,726
November 2017378,332
December 2017382,287
January 2018388,194
February 2018385,832
March 2018385,128
April 2018380,304
May 2018380,309
June 2018374,635
July 2018375,743
August 2018382,806
September 2018386,277
October 2018387,844
November 2018386,816
December 2018383,016
January 2019379,562
February 2019370,390
March 2019367,373
April 2019366,140
May 2019371,191
June 2019376,900
July 2019382,290
August 2019384,125
September 2019383,591
October 2019378,848
November 2019376,710
December 2019381,749
January 2020386,474
February 2020385,099
March 2020376,147
April 2020373,602
May 2020368,216
June 2020376,646
July 2020370,453
August 2020382,306
September 2020380,929
October 2020385,550
November 2020382,089
December 2020379,654
January 2021386,043
February 2021386,039
March 2021387,798
April 2021381,658
May 2021385,126
June 2021389,109
July 2021390,859
August 2021395,816
September 2021394,842
October 2021399,467
November 2021401,119
December 2021402,207
January 2022405,443
February 2022404,383
March 2022407,849
April 2022412,982
May 2022417,469
June 2022417,739
July 2022422,388
August 2022428,293
September 2022432,110
October 2022429,093
November 2022424,278
December 2022428,686
January 2023427,057
February 2023434,324
March 2023434,054
April 2023432,231
May 2023424,718
June 2023417,797
July 2023420,845
August 2023427,768
September 2023431,029
October 2023433,321
November 2023427,479
December 2023427,691
January 2024423,308
February 2024419,833
March 2024417,900
April 2024422,317
May 2024423,894
June 2024423,302
July 2024423,245
August 2024431,903
September 2024434,776
October 2024432,634
November 2024427,920
December 2024431,204
January 2025432,930
February 2025430,852
March 2025432,497
April 2025424,719
May 2025420,731
June 2025415,554
July 2025430,057
August 2025440,724
September 2025450,849
October 2025445,426
November 2025439,990
December 2025428,762
January 2026427,107
February 2026431,667
March 2026429,559
April 2026433,481
May 2026423,728
June 2026433,733
July 2026439,573
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,804 out of 162,119.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,559 out of 162,116.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

162,118

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

162,118 out of 162,118.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.8%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

62,375 out of 130,362.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,863 out of 66,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,168 out of 66,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,312 out of 130,361.

Source and method →

Average home price

£440,000

July 2026 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £439,573.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.1%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,267 out of 130,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,873 out of 130,361.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,213

2025-09 to 2026-08 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,408

August 2026 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,409 out of 130,362.

Source and method →

People living in the area

174,641

Mid-2025 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,383 out of 66,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,592 out of 130,361.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,696 out of 66,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,782 out of 130,361.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →