Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Cambridgeshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £440,000 in South Cambridgeshire.

South Cambridgeshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Cambridgeshire surrounds Cambridge city but is a separate district. New homes at Cambium Square, proposed services at Northstowe and a relocated community shop in Cambourne show different aspects of growth. The wider plan also has to address water and other infrastructure constraints across the district and Cambridge together.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Cambridgeshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £81,175 in August 1996; £439,573 in July 2026. 441.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £440,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,071
February 199575,788
March 199577,638
April 199578,653
May 199579,246
June 199578,432
July 199578,920
August 199579,063
September 199579,720
October 199579,350
November 199579,309
December 199577,389
January 199676,950
February 199677,789
March 199678,329
April 199678,661
May 199677,172
June 199677,745
July 199678,791
August 199681,175
September 199681,210
October 199679,410
November 199678,896
December 199680,039
January 199782,870
February 199782,268
March 199783,078
April 199782,404
May 199783,626
June 199783,886
July 199786,772
August 199789,151
September 199794,027
October 199794,747
November 199796,079
December 199793,708
January 199896,122
February 199896,547
March 199898,130
April 199898,055
May 199899,999
June 199898,991
July 199899,960
August 1998100,553
September 1998105,488
October 1998106,190
November 1998105,929
December 1998103,473
January 199999,814
February 199999,504
March 199997,942
April 1999102,457
May 1999102,622
June 1999107,273
July 1999108,173
August 1999112,696
September 1999113,665
October 1999114,371
November 1999114,587
December 1999116,777
January 2000120,696
February 2000120,911
March 2000120,751
April 2000123,231
May 2000126,618
June 2000129,529
July 2000130,707
August 2000131,486
September 2000135,637
October 2000134,278
November 2000135,363
December 2000132,875
January 2001130,052
February 2001131,029
March 2001132,099
April 2001139,645
May 2001141,928
June 2001144,275
July 2001144,696
August 2001147,924
September 2001154,414
October 2001156,702
November 2001156,601
December 2001151,235
January 2002155,335
February 2002155,414
March 2002156,563
April 2002155,374
May 2002159,613
June 2002163,086
July 2002166,270
August 2002174,142
September 2002183,455
October 2002186,546
November 2002185,229
December 2002182,641
January 2003182,669
February 2003182,543
March 2003188,304
April 2003190,791
May 2003192,393
June 2003186,442
July 2003191,542
August 2003195,069
September 2003199,740
October 2003198,653
November 2003197,510
December 2003201,312
January 2004201,151
February 2004203,912
March 2004205,504
April 2004209,898
May 2004209,479
June 2004212,559
July 2004212,232
August 2004215,920
September 2004215,724
October 2004218,084
November 2004223,949
December 2004218,552
January 2005215,678
February 2005209,022
March 2005211,814
April 2005211,354
May 2005213,166
June 2005215,681
July 2005218,156
August 2005217,975
September 2005217,645
October 2005220,392
November 2005218,659
December 2005220,692
January 2006225,962
February 2006230,913
March 2006231,606
April 2006229,792
May 2006230,564
June 2006233,492
July 2006236,408
August 2006242,478
September 2006248,614
October 2006250,173
November 2006248,069
December 2006247,077
January 2007247,605
February 2007245,907
March 2007243,221
April 2007248,038
May 2007256,064
June 2007259,701
July 2007258,486
August 2007260,633
September 2007262,619
October 2007261,876
November 2007260,982
December 2007267,185
January 2008270,289
February 2008269,859
March 2008261,499
April 2008254,541
May 2008253,817
June 2008256,173
July 2008260,502
August 2008253,453
September 2008246,027
October 2008237,354
November 2008230,922
December 2008223,293
January 2009217,339
February 2009216,797
March 2009217,217
April 2009219,281
May 2009221,267
June 2009223,041
July 2009227,660
August 2009232,183
September 2009237,874
October 2009235,670
November 2009231,987
December 2009232,767
January 2010234,861
February 2010243,968
March 2010242,591
April 2010247,728
May 2010247,325
June 2010249,023
July 2010253,997
August 2010257,016
September 2010264,413
October 2010257,541
November 2010253,152
December 2010245,435
January 2011247,289
February 2011248,704
March 2011254,965
April 2011251,799
May 2011249,608
June 2011245,013
July 2011248,592
August 2011254,927
September 2011262,063
October 2011264,429
November 2011260,186
December 2011252,939
January 2012249,850
February 2012248,102
March 2012252,476
April 2012256,152
May 2012265,865
June 2012264,213
July 2012269,793
August 2012261,934
September 2012265,380
October 2012261,711
November 2012264,623
December 2012263,330
January 2013266,734
February 2013262,023
March 2013264,105
April 2013259,248
May 2013269,461
June 2013267,331
July 2013272,398
August 2013274,979
September 2013276,671
October 2013274,648
November 2013268,620
December 2013269,332
January 2014274,818
February 2014279,364
March 2014280,607
April 2014281,345
May 2014284,893
June 2014290,103
July 2014290,515
August 2014297,443
September 2014304,011
October 2014309,303
November 2014305,113
December 2014307,215
January 2015312,913
February 2015320,850
March 2015322,820
April 2015314,730
May 2015315,163
June 2015311,841
July 2015325,192
August 2015336,195
September 2015343,741
October 2015344,676
November 2015340,699
December 2015343,833
January 2016341,477
February 2016342,481
March 2016349,460
April 2016352,188
May 2016352,453
June 2016350,384
July 2016356,833
August 2016362,424
September 2016369,307
October 2016372,087
November 2016367,828
December 2016367,549
January 2017364,778
February 2017368,199
March 2017369,439
April 2017372,032
May 2017380,342
June 2017384,084
July 2017383,680
August 2017378,267
September 2017375,462
October 2017377,726
November 2017378,332
December 2017382,287
January 2018388,194
February 2018385,832
March 2018385,128
April 2018380,304
May 2018380,309
June 2018374,635
July 2018375,743
August 2018382,806
September 2018386,277
October 2018387,844
November 2018386,816
December 2018383,016
January 2019379,562
February 2019370,390
March 2019367,373
April 2019366,140
May 2019371,191
June 2019376,900
July 2019382,290
August 2019384,125
September 2019383,591
October 2019378,848
November 2019376,710
December 2019381,749
January 2020386,474
February 2020385,099
March 2020376,147
April 2020373,602
May 2020368,216
June 2020376,646
July 2020370,453
August 2020382,306
September 2020380,929
October 2020385,550
November 2020382,089
December 2020379,654
January 2021386,043
February 2021386,039
March 2021387,798
April 2021381,658
May 2021385,126
June 2021389,109
July 2021390,859
August 2021395,816
September 2021394,842
October 2021399,467
November 2021401,119
December 2021402,207
January 2022405,443
February 2022404,383
March 2022407,849
April 2022412,982
May 2022417,469
June 2022417,739
July 2022422,388
August 2022428,293
September 2022432,110
October 2022429,093
November 2022424,278
December 2022428,686
January 2023427,057
February 2023434,324
March 2023434,054
April 2023432,231
May 2023424,718
June 2023417,797
July 2023420,845
August 2023427,768
September 2023431,029
October 2023433,321
November 2023427,479
December 2023427,691
January 2024423,308
February 2024419,833
March 2024417,900
April 2024422,317
May 2024423,894
June 2024423,302
July 2024423,245
August 2024431,903
September 2024434,776
October 2024432,634
November 2024427,920
December 2024431,204
January 2025432,930
February 2025430,852
March 2025432,497
April 2025424,719
May 2025420,731
June 2025415,554
July 2025430,057
August 2025440,724
September 2025450,849
October 2025445,426
November 2025439,990
December 2025428,762
January 2026427,107
February 2026431,667
March 2026429,559
April 2026433,481
May 2026423,728
June 2026433,733
July 2026439,573
Source →

People living in the area

174,641

Mid-2025 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£440,000

July 2026 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £439,573.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,408

August 2026 · South Cambridgeshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Barrington to 22.5% in Fen Ditton & Fulbourn — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barrington5.9%871,483
Balsham9.3%1401,500
Foxton9.6%1371,428
Over & Willingham10.1%3043,001
Melbourn10.2%3553,466
Gamlingay10.5%1691,613
The Mordens10.7%1481,384
Hardwick10.7%1401,309
Sawston11.4%3493,057
Harston & Comberton11.4%5064,426
Bassingbourn11.7%1861,596
Linton11.8%3623,068
Whittlesford12.1%1571,302
Caxton & Papworth12.1%3172,618
Cottenham12.6%3682,912
Girton12.7%2682,105
Caldecote13.1%1771,347
Longstanton13.8%3932,846
Shelford14.5%4583,166
Swavesey14.5%2331,608
Duxford15%2441,630
Histon & Impington16.4%7694,689
Cambourne17.5%7654,361
Bar Hill19.9%3471,741
Milton & Waterbeach20.4%9604,711
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn22.5%1,0394,622
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Cambourne to 4.6% in Sawston — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cambourne2.3%28812,351
Girton2.7%1445,300
Foxton2.9%993,433
Balsham2.9%1043,593
Longstanton2.9%2117,197
Bar Hill3%1173,898
Swavesey3.1%1183,785
Milton & Waterbeach3.2%34510,926
Harston & Comberton3.2%33810,584
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn3.2%34010,641
Hardwick3.2%1043,233
Duxford3.3%1314,006
Caxton & Papworth3.4%2166,404
Caldecote3.5%1213,489
Whittlesford3.6%1113,103
The Mordens3.6%1213,353
Shelford3.6%2647,308
Histon & Impington3.6%41711,428
Over & Willingham3.7%2687,240
Linton3.9%2837,236
Barrington3.9%1343,418
Cottenham4%2706,779
Bassingbourn4%1664,114
Melbourn4.1%3428,281
Gamlingay4.5%1703,750
Sawston4.6%3387,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.3% to 26.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.3% in Cambourne to 26.7% in Gamlingay — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cambourne5.3%65112,351
Longstanton12.8%9227,198
Caxton & Papworth15.6%9966,404
Milton & Waterbeach17.5%1,91110,926
Histon & Impington17.9%2,05011,429
Swavesey18.6%7063,787
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn19.2%2,04810,643
Bassingbourn19.3%7934,111
Caldecote19.7%6873,489
Over & Willingham20.4%1,4767,237
Duxford21%8404,005
Bar Hill21.1%8233,900
Whittlesford21.1%6553,100
Hardwick21.3%6873,231
Harston & Comberton21.4%2,26510,585
Melbourn22.2%1,8358,282
Cottenham22.4%1,5206,779
Sawston22.5%1,6367,272
Girton24.2%1,2815,298
Foxton24.5%8403,434
Linton24.5%1,7747,235
Barrington24.8%8473,420
Shelford24.8%1,8117,309
The Mordens24.8%8323,355
Balsham25.7%9233,591
Gamlingay26.7%1,0013,745
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on a service already helping household budgets

The Cambourne shop is operating from dedicated new premises.

Affordable goods and wider support are available through a local service.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Close the gap between homes and local services

Northstowe residents have asked for more facilities as the town grows.

A planning application cannot substitute for services people can use now.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Follow the housing mix through to occupation

Cambium Square has completed its first homes.

Separate tenures meet different needs and should remain visible.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cambourne Business Park

Cambium Square homes and public spaces

The development combines council rent, shared ownership and private-sale homes.

First homes completed in September 2026; whole development not complete · evidence dated 2026-09-22

Responsible body: South Cambridgeshire District Council and The Hill Group

What the source says: The council reports the first completion milestone while describing the remaining mix of homes and public spaces as planned delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cambium Square major milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow the housing mix through to occupation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Northstowe future town centre

Proposed Northstowe Town Hub

The application combines community rooms, library space and space intended for health services.

Planning application submitted; approval, construction and staffed services not established · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: South Cambridgeshire District Council

What the source says: The proposal responds to residents’ requests for local facilities as the town grows. Intended medical space is not an operating practice.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Northstowe Town Hub planning application →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Close the gap between homes and local services →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Great Cambourne High Street

Cambourne Community Shop’s new premises

An operating community shop has moved into a dedicated building at The Hub.

New premises operating by September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Hope CIC, Cambourne Town Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council

What the source says: The council records affordable goods, food reuse and accessible paths at the new premises.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cambourne community shop celebrates new home →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on a service already helping household budgets →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.