Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shelford · South Cambridgeshire

Shelford: your neighbourhood

Shelford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 60.2% here, compared with 47.8% across South Cambridgeshire (12.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 19.6% across South Cambridgeshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.2% here, compared with 11.8% across South Cambridgeshire (2.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,811 out of 7,309.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

264 out of 7,308.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,309

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,309 out of 7,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,608 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,242 out of 3,171.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 3,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,361 out of 5,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,507 out of 5,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,982.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

550 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

458 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,669 out of 5,982.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Shelford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 5,982.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shelford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

185 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 214 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shelford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shelford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024164
October 2024146
November 2024203
December 2024304
January 2025106
February 2025176
March 2025178
April 202595
May 2025247
June 2025195
July 20251811
August 20252012
September 20252010
October 2025174
November 2025205
December 2025207
January 20261011
February 2026137
March 2026174
April 2026135
May 202693
June 2026112
July 2026164
August 2026195
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shelford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime80
criminal damage arson21
burglary18
other theft18
drugs14
other crime9
vehicle crime9
public order7
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
shoplifting2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Cambridgeshire →