Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cottenham · South Cambridgeshire

Cottenham: your neighbourhood

Cottenham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43% here, compared with 47.8% across South Cambridgeshire (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.9% here, compared with 11.8% across South Cambridgeshire (3.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across South Cambridgeshire (2.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,520 out of 6,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 6,779.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,779

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,779 out of 6,779.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,394 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,288 out of 2,913.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 2,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,073 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,420 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

832 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,394 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Cottenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cottenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cottenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cottenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024177
October 2024266
November 2024218
December 2024154
January 2025286
February 2025235
March 2025105
April 2025194
May 2025287
June 20252414
July 20252910
August 20252812
September 2025305
October 2025358
November 2025213
December 2025213
January 2026215
February 2026327
March 20263114
April 2026303
May 20262610
June 20263614
July 20263723
August 20264418
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cottenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime150
criminal damage arson59
burglary31
vehicle crime24
other crime20
public order20
other theft16
shoplifting15
drugs11
bicycle theft7
robbery5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Cambridgeshire →