Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bar Hill · South Cambridgeshire

Bar Hill: your neighbourhood

Bar Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across South Cambridgeshire (10.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.7% here, compared with 47.8% across South Cambridgeshire (10.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 14% across South Cambridgeshire (5.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

823 out of 3,900.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

117 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,900

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,900 out of 3,900.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,226 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 1,739.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

178 out of 1,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,069 out of 3,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,097 out of 3,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56 out of 3,241.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 1,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

776 out of 3,241.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

72 out of 1,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Bar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

75 out of 3,241.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bar Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

195 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 147 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bar Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bar Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024255
October 2024222
November 202483
December 202441
January 202564
February 2025171
March 2025134
April 2025114
May 202592
June 2025512
July 2025135
August 2025145
September 2025176
October 202552
November 2025234
December 2025213
January 2026127
February 2026131
March 2026242
April 2026111
May 2026121
June 20261710
July 2026306
August 2026104
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bar Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime57
shoplifting36
criminal damage arson19
public order19
other theft18
vehicle crime15
burglary11
drugs9
other crime6
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Cambridgeshire →