Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Melbourn · South Cambridgeshire

Melbourn: your neighbourhood

Melbourn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.3% here, compared with 47.8% across South Cambridgeshire (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across South Cambridgeshire (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across South Cambridgeshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,835 out of 8,282.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

342 out of 8,281.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,281

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,281 out of 8,281.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,775 out of 6,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,624 out of 3,464.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 3,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,564 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,035 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 6,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

355 out of 3,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,719 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

654 out of 3,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Melbourn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Melbourn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

372 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Melbourn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Melbourn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024339
October 20242810
November 2024207
December 2024193
January 2025224
February 2025235
March 2025279
April 2025295
May 2025335
June 2025295
July 2025218
August 2025178
September 2025337
October 2025246
November 2025334
December 20252211
January 2026432
February 2026285
March 2026387
April 2026263
May 20263612
June 2026309
July 20262511
August 20263417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Melbourn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
criminal damage arson55
public order34
vehicle crime33
other theft22
burglary21
other crime14
drugs12
shoplifting6
robbery4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Cambridgeshire →