Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

The Mordens · South Cambridgeshire

The Mordens: your neighbourhood

The Mordens electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 19.6% across South Cambridgeshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.8% here, compared with 47.8% across South Cambridgeshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across South Cambridgeshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

832 out of 3,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

121 out of 3,353.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,353

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,353 out of 3,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.8%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.6%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 1,384.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121 out of 1,384.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 2,770.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,598 out of 2,770.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51 out of 2,770.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

148 out of 1,384.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

775 out of 2,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

177 out of 1,384.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · The Mordens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51 out of 2,770.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for The Mordens ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

161 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 199 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

The Mordens ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · The Mordens
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024175
October 2024204
November 2024102
December 2024280
January 2025120
February 2025211
March 2025215
April 2025137
May 2025165
June 2025174
July 2025143
August 2025101
September 202585
October 2025104
November 2025194
December 202575
January 2026104
February 202650
March 2026123
April 2026126
May 2026230
June 20261812
July 2026222
August 2026154
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · The Mordens
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime70
criminal damage arson26
other theft15
burglary13
other crime12
vehicle crime8
public order6
drugs5
shoplifting4
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Cambridgeshire →