Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Huntingdonshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £308,000 in Huntingdonshire.

Huntingdonshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Huntingdonshire’s current programme includes a sports and health hub in Huntingdon, the delayed Priory Centre in St Neots and town-centre proposals in Ramsey. These places need their own delivery checks. A completed football pitch, a refurbished venue and occupied shops are separate outcomes.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Huntingdonshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,409 in August 1996; £308,374 in July 2026. 477.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £308,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Huntingdonshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,268
February 199553,428
March 199552,628
April 199552,614
May 199551,962
June 199552,753
July 199554,201
August 199555,113
September 199555,064
October 199553,830
November 199552,876
December 199552,304
January 199652,195
February 199652,731
March 199652,901
April 199652,771
May 199652,454
June 199652,633
July 199653,568
August 199653,409
September 199653,388
October 199653,001
November 199653,984
December 199655,280
January 199755,635
February 199755,605
March 199755,194
April 199756,205
May 199757,609
June 199759,147
July 199759,492
August 199759,796
September 199759,069
October 199759,702
November 199759,489
December 199759,973
January 199860,048
February 199859,971
March 199860,734
April 199862,008
May 199864,195
June 199865,429
July 199865,327
August 199864,979
September 199864,236
October 199864,582
November 199864,095
December 199865,196
January 199966,384
February 199965,524
March 199965,660
April 199964,785
May 199966,688
June 199967,885
July 199969,035
August 199970,498
September 199970,993
October 199972,094
November 199972,505
December 199972,988
January 200074,918
February 200075,432
March 200075,298
April 200075,255
May 200078,546
June 200081,446
July 200082,199
August 200082,135
September 200081,810
October 200082,777
November 200083,528
December 200085,839
January 200186,632
February 200186,559
March 200187,168
April 200187,740
May 200188,641
June 200190,805
July 200193,023
August 200195,591
September 200196,437
October 200195,891
November 200195,739
December 200196,863
January 200299,055
February 200299,615
March 200299,639
April 2002102,057
May 2002105,711
June 2002106,816
July 2002108,632
August 2002112,066
September 2002115,464
October 2002117,076
November 2002117,884
December 2002121,798
January 2003125,877
February 2003126,648
March 2003126,914
April 2003127,897
May 2003132,464
June 2003133,947
July 2003135,020
August 2003134,535
September 2003135,769
October 2003138,094
November 2003140,134
December 2003141,100
January 2004141,461
February 2004142,180
March 2004144,462
April 2004145,921
May 2004146,813
June 2004148,491
July 2004149,500
August 2004152,612
September 2004154,296
October 2004155,835
November 2004157,340
December 2004159,852
January 2005160,193
February 2005161,135
March 2005159,081
April 2005159,037
May 2005158,959
June 2005158,839
July 2005159,138
August 2005159,282
September 2005161,716
October 2005165,250
November 2005166,485
December 2005166,203
January 2006164,661
February 2006160,722
March 2006161,965
April 2006165,645
May 2006169,530
June 2006171,815
July 2006169,771
August 2006174,522
September 2006173,432
October 2006173,704
November 2006172,343
December 2006172,615
January 2007175,099
February 2007175,047
March 2007178,460
April 2007179,972
May 2007179,285
June 2007178,516
July 2007182,715
August 2007188,894
September 2007193,426
October 2007191,307
November 2007188,214
December 2007186,638
January 2008187,352
February 2008187,995
March 2008190,674
April 2008192,179
May 2008189,945
June 2008186,152
July 2008182,713
August 2008181,822
September 2008178,678
October 2008174,987
November 2008171,013
December 2008168,377
January 2009165,190
February 2009164,833
March 2009161,193
April 2009157,319
May 2009154,438
June 2009154,635
July 2009157,709
August 2009160,269
September 2009162,593
October 2009163,659
November 2009164,061
December 2009165,242
January 2010167,997
February 2010170,248
March 2010173,884
April 2010172,884
May 2010171,198
June 2010169,524
July 2010169,895
August 2010173,311
September 2010172,529
October 2010173,655
November 2010172,388
December 2010172,534
January 2011170,213
February 2011167,043
March 2011168,127
April 2011167,502
May 2011168,407
June 2011167,102
July 2011168,084
August 2011168,034
September 2011165,192
October 2011166,917
November 2011170,168
December 2011172,230
January 2012168,422
February 2012169,152
March 2012168,497
April 2012171,771
May 2012168,671
June 2012169,721
July 2012170,556
August 2012171,840
September 2012172,190
October 2012172,625
November 2012170,588
December 2012170,893
January 2013172,621
February 2013175,898
March 2013177,654
April 2013174,461
May 2013172,225
June 2013171,689
July 2013172,350
August 2013177,073
September 2013179,521
October 2013181,913
November 2013180,685
December 2013177,952
January 2014178,851
February 2014181,472
March 2014185,519
April 2014187,553
May 2014188,409
June 2014191,325
July 2014192,226
August 2014195,340
September 2014196,744
October 2014199,931
November 2014201,229
December 2014202,050
January 2015199,587
February 2015197,785
March 2015197,928
April 2015199,735
May 2015201,148
June 2015201,476
July 2015206,802
August 2015211,106
September 2015214,243
October 2015214,521
November 2015215,441
December 2015219,305
January 2016221,907
February 2016219,585
March 2016221,914
April 2016222,865
May 2016226,775
June 2016229,865
July 2016231,595
August 2016235,285
September 2016235,737
October 2016237,964
November 2016240,467
December 2016240,236
January 2017241,097
February 2017242,795
March 2017242,497
April 2017243,455
May 2017241,220
June 2017245,986
July 2017247,908
August 2017250,758
September 2017249,551
October 2017254,359
November 2017255,902
December 2017256,209
January 2018250,124
February 2018249,191
March 2018248,719
April 2018252,074
May 2018252,813
June 2018254,249
July 2018256,615
August 2018260,556
September 2018262,089
October 2018258,407
November 2018256,517
December 2018258,383
January 2019257,796
February 2019257,806
March 2019252,532
April 2019253,450
May 2019253,760
June 2019255,842
July 2019258,033
August 2019256,785
September 2019256,579
October 2019255,607
November 2019255,296
December 2019254,454
January 2020253,548
February 2020255,532
March 2020254,112
April 2020252,308
May 2020253,167
June 2020254,315
July 2020255,263
August 2020252,417
September 2020255,544
October 2020257,947
November 2020258,620
December 2020260,516
January 2021261,057
February 2021261,335
March 2021263,744
April 2021267,483
May 2021270,155
June 2021269,763
July 2021269,671
August 2021271,316
September 2021274,350
October 2021276,531
November 2021279,906
December 2021280,147
January 2022283,906
February 2022285,535
March 2022289,466
April 2022291,341
May 2022296,806
June 2022300,545
July 2022302,638
August 2022305,742
September 2022304,920
October 2022310,366
November 2022306,964
December 2022310,326
January 2023306,403
February 2023309,088
March 2023303,914
April 2023299,998
May 2023299,389
June 2023299,448
July 2023303,409
August 2023303,031
September 2023304,416
October 2023303,173
November 2023299,666
December 2023298,826
January 2024299,205
February 2024297,007
March 2024291,681
April 2024286,173
May 2024287,862
June 2024289,956
July 2024293,687
August 2024292,882
September 2024293,955
October 2024295,699
November 2024298,239
December 2024301,060
January 2025298,519
February 2025297,747
March 2025296,210
April 2025295,822
May 2025294,636
June 2025297,136
July 2025298,989
August 2025303,575
September 2025303,893
October 2025306,026
November 2025306,905
December 2025306,304
January 2026304,320
February 2026303,062
March 2026303,699
April 2026303,703
May 2026304,931
June 2026304,942
July 2026308,374
Source →

People living in the area

191,941

Mid-2025 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£308,000

July 2026 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £308,374.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,057

August 2026 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 26.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Holywell-cum-Needingworth to 26.8% in Huntingdon North — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell-cum-Needingworth9.3%2662,873
Great Paxton10%1261,257
Alconbury10.2%1561,527
Warboys11.2%3703,292
Fenstanton11.8%1991,687
Buckden12.2%1841,511
Huntingdon East12.8%3692,875
St Ives West12.8%1651,285
Kimbolton12.9%1861,445
Great Staughton13.6%1921,408
Yaxley14.1%6554,636
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton14.9%6934,658
Somersham15.2%2481,634
Sawtry15.5%4352,805
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley15.8%4422,803
St Neots Eatons16%7734,826
St Neots East16.1%2411,496
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots16.2%7024,338
Ramsey17%7814,583
Brampton19.3%7243,749
St Neots Eynesbury19.5%1,0285,284
Hemingford Grey & Houghton19.9%5332,682
The Stukeleys20.8%4942,370
St Ives East22.2%6432,891
St Ives South23.9%8593,597
Huntingdon North26.8%1,4375,362
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Great Paxton to 5.8% in Great Staughton — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Paxton2.5%763,102
The Stukeleys2.7%1585,951
Hemingford Grey & Houghton3.1%2006,540
St Neots East3.2%1334,146
Holywell-cum-Needingworth3.3%2246,796
Fenstanton3.3%1344,065
St Ives East3.3%2216,631
Kimbolton3.4%1163,415
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots3.5%3479,895
Brampton3.8%3489,128
Sawtry4%2616,594
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton4%42510,677
St Ives West4%1192,964
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley4%2616,475
Alconbury4.1%1473,591
Somersham4.5%1643,674
Warboys4.6%3537,639
St Neots Eynesbury4.6%53911,645
Yaxley4.7%52411,199
St Ives South4.7%3657,786
St Neots Eatons4.7%51610,977
Buckden4.8%1633,389
Huntingdon East5.2%3596,938
Ramsey5.2%55110,540
Huntingdon North5.5%70112,695
Great Staughton5.8%2544,379
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in St Neots East to 28.9% in Buckden — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Neots East4.6%1914,148
The Stukeleys11.9%7115,952
Huntingdon North12.5%1,58412,695
Brampton14.8%1,3539,127
St Ives East16.4%1,0916,635
St Neots Eynesbury17.8%2,07311,645
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots18.7%1,8499,895
Yaxley18.9%2,11711,198
Sawtry19.8%1,3046,594
Ramsey21.9%2,30310,540
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton22.2%2,36610,676
Fenstanton22.2%9024,065
Great Paxton22.5%6973,102
Hemingford Grey & Houghton22.6%1,4816,540
Warboys22.9%1,7527,642
St Ives South23.7%1,8457,784
St Neots Eatons23.8%2,60710,974
Somersham23.8%8733,673
Kimbolton23.8%8143,415
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley24%1,5526,476
Great Staughton24%1,0504,380
Huntingdon East24.2%1,6806,937
St Ives West24.7%7332,965
Holywell-cum-Needingworth25.2%1,7166,798
Alconbury25.5%9163,591
Buckden28.9%9783,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the confirmed start at Huntingdon to track delivery

The first hub construction phase has started with approved investment.

Residents can follow a tangible programme.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Support Priory Centre users through the longer closure

The project page moves handover to July 2027.

Groups and events need credible alternatives and booking information.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the Ramsey proposal useful to small traders

Flexible retail units are proposed alongside Great Whyte improvements.

A small unit can offer a lower-commitment route into trading.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

One Leisure Huntingdon

Huntingdon Sport and Health Hub

Construction has begun on the football-pitch phase of a wider leisure redevelopment.

First phase started July 2026; completion of the whole hub not claimed · evidence dated 2026-07-29

Responsible body: Huntingdonshire District Council

What the source says: The council confirms the initial pitch works and approved investment. Its autumn pitch forecast is not proof that all facilities are open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ground broken on Huntingdon Sport and Health Hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the confirmed start at Huntingdon to track delivery →

Plan the sports hub’s operation as well as construction →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Neots

Priory Centre refurbishment

The riverside venue is being rebuilt with improved event, community and accessible facilities.

Under construction; handover forecast moved to July 2027 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Huntingdonshire District Council

What the source says: The project page attributes the delay to structural, compliance and refurbishment complexities. Public reopening follows handover and operational preparation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Priory Centre Transformation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Support Priory Centre users through the longer closure →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Great Whyte, Ramsey

Great Whyte public space and small shops

The proposal combines local street improvements with flexible small retail spaces.

Programme in development; 2026/27 delivery forecast does not establish completion · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Huntingdonshire District Council

What the source says: The council describes highway coordination and proposed shop units intended to widen local choice.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regeneration programme: what we are doing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the Ramsey proposal useful to small traders →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.