Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fenstanton · Huntingdonshire

Fenstanton: your neighbourhood

Fenstanton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Huntingdonshire (5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.4% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 15.6% across Huntingdonshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

902 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

134 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,063

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,063 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,266 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 1,689.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

176 out of 1,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,203 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,037 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 1,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

180 out of 1,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Fenstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fenstanton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

160 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 183 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fenstanton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fenstanton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024165
October 2024145
November 2024139
December 202496
January 20251913
February 2025124
March 2025116
April 2025238
May 2025132
June 2025225
July 2025204
August 2025112
September 2025201
October 2025192
November 2025113
December 2025134
January 2026102
February 2026122
March 2026127
April 202690
May 2026196
June 2026153
July 2026109
August 2026103
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fenstanton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime94
criminal damage arson22
vehicle crime13
burglary9
public order7
other theft6
other crime4
drugs3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →