Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Huntingdonshire, in numbers

All statistics: Huntingdonshire

Huntingdonshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Huntingdonshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 151,805 people in 1996; 191,941 people in 2025. 26.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 151,805 to 191,941 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,571 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Huntingdonshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996151,805
1997154,602
1998154,776
1999155,570
2000157,213
2001157,189
2002158,476
2003159,626
2004162,654
2005162,822
2006163,896
2007164,764
2008166,346
2009167,052
2010168,352
2011170,039
2012171,437
2013172,540
2014174,283
2015175,647
2016176,425
2017176,743
2018176,909
2019176,968
2020177,816
2021181,827
2022184,150
2023187,156
2024190,370
2025191,941
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Huntingdonshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £654 a month in January 2015; £1,057 a month in August 2026. 61.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £654 to £1,057 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Huntingdonshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015654
February 2015655
March 2015657
April 2015659
May 2015660
June 2015663
July 2015666
August 2015669
September 2015672
October 2015675
November 2015680
December 2015684
January 2016687
February 2016689
March 2016691
April 2016695
May 2016699
June 2016703
July 2016705
August 2016706
September 2016708
October 2016713
November 2016719
December 2016726
January 2017732
February 2017739
March 2017746
April 2017748
May 2017750
June 2017753
July 2017755
August 2017756
September 2017756
October 2017756
November 2017757
December 2017756
January 2018760
February 2018766
March 2018773
April 2018777
May 2018778
June 2018781
July 2018783
August 2018785
September 2018784
October 2018784
November 2018784
December 2018785
January 2019786
February 2019789
March 2019790
April 2019791
May 2019790
June 2019790
July 2019792
August 2019794
September 2019795
October 2019795
November 2019795
December 2019797
January 2020798
February 2020799
March 2020799
April 2020800
May 2020800
June 2020799
July 2020799
August 2020799
September 2020798
October 2020797
November 2020798
December 2020801
January 2021802
February 2021804
March 2021806
April 2021811
May 2021816
June 2021821
July 2021824
August 2021826
September 2021828
October 2021831
November 2021837
December 2021842
January 2022845
February 2022848
March 2022850
April 2022852
May 2022856
June 2022861
July 2022868
August 2022872
September 2022876
October 2022877
November 2022880
December 2022883
January 2023885
February 2023888
March 2023892
April 2023897
May 2023902
June 2023904
July 2023908
August 2023910
September 2023913
October 2023916
November 2023919
December 2023923
January 2024926
February 2024932
March 2024938
April 2024944
May 2024947
June 2024952
July 2024959
August 2024966
September 2024974
October 2024981
November 2024985
December 2024991
January 2025997
February 20251,003
March 20251,009
April 20251,010
May 20251,011
June 20251,012
July 20251,015
August 20251,019
September 20251,024
October 20251,028
November 20251,033
December 20251,038
January 20261,042
February 20261,044
March 20261,045
April 20261,046
May 20261,047
June 20261,049
July 20261,050
August 20261,057
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Huntingdonshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,409 in August 1996; £308,374 in July 2026. 477.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £308,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Huntingdonshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,268
February 199553,428
March 199552,628
April 199552,614
May 199551,962
June 199552,753
July 199554,201
August 199555,113
September 199555,064
October 199553,830
November 199552,876
December 199552,304
January 199652,195
February 199652,731
March 199652,901
April 199652,771
May 199652,454
June 199652,633
July 199653,568
August 199653,409
September 199653,388
October 199653,001
November 199653,984
December 199655,280
January 199755,635
February 199755,605
March 199755,194
April 199756,205
May 199757,609
June 199759,147
July 199759,492
August 199759,796
September 199759,069
October 199759,702
November 199759,489
December 199759,973
January 199860,048
February 199859,971
March 199860,734
April 199862,008
May 199864,195
June 199865,429
July 199865,327
August 199864,979
September 199864,236
October 199864,582
November 199864,095
December 199865,196
January 199966,384
February 199965,524
March 199965,660
April 199964,785
May 199966,688
June 199967,885
July 199969,035
August 199970,498
September 199970,993
October 199972,094
November 199972,505
December 199972,988
January 200074,918
February 200075,432
March 200075,298
April 200075,255
May 200078,546
June 200081,446
July 200082,199
August 200082,135
September 200081,810
October 200082,777
November 200083,528
December 200085,839
January 200186,632
February 200186,559
March 200187,168
April 200187,740
May 200188,641
June 200190,805
July 200193,023
August 200195,591
September 200196,437
October 200195,891
November 200195,739
December 200196,863
January 200299,055
February 200299,615
March 200299,639
April 2002102,057
May 2002105,711
June 2002106,816
July 2002108,632
August 2002112,066
September 2002115,464
October 2002117,076
November 2002117,884
December 2002121,798
January 2003125,877
February 2003126,648
March 2003126,914
April 2003127,897
May 2003132,464
June 2003133,947
July 2003135,020
August 2003134,535
September 2003135,769
October 2003138,094
November 2003140,134
December 2003141,100
January 2004141,461
February 2004142,180
March 2004144,462
April 2004145,921
May 2004146,813
June 2004148,491
July 2004149,500
August 2004152,612
September 2004154,296
October 2004155,835
November 2004157,340
December 2004159,852
January 2005160,193
February 2005161,135
March 2005159,081
April 2005159,037
May 2005158,959
June 2005158,839
July 2005159,138
August 2005159,282
September 2005161,716
October 2005165,250
November 2005166,485
December 2005166,203
January 2006164,661
February 2006160,722
March 2006161,965
April 2006165,645
May 2006169,530
June 2006171,815
July 2006169,771
August 2006174,522
September 2006173,432
October 2006173,704
November 2006172,343
December 2006172,615
January 2007175,099
February 2007175,047
March 2007178,460
April 2007179,972
May 2007179,285
June 2007178,516
July 2007182,715
August 2007188,894
September 2007193,426
October 2007191,307
November 2007188,214
December 2007186,638
January 2008187,352
February 2008187,995
March 2008190,674
April 2008192,179
May 2008189,945
June 2008186,152
July 2008182,713
August 2008181,822
September 2008178,678
October 2008174,987
November 2008171,013
December 2008168,377
January 2009165,190
February 2009164,833
March 2009161,193
April 2009157,319
May 2009154,438
June 2009154,635
July 2009157,709
August 2009160,269
September 2009162,593
October 2009163,659
November 2009164,061
December 2009165,242
January 2010167,997
February 2010170,248
March 2010173,884
April 2010172,884
May 2010171,198
June 2010169,524
July 2010169,895
August 2010173,311
September 2010172,529
October 2010173,655
November 2010172,388
December 2010172,534
January 2011170,213
February 2011167,043
March 2011168,127
April 2011167,502
May 2011168,407
June 2011167,102
July 2011168,084
August 2011168,034
September 2011165,192
October 2011166,917
November 2011170,168
December 2011172,230
January 2012168,422
February 2012169,152
March 2012168,497
April 2012171,771
May 2012168,671
June 2012169,721
July 2012170,556
August 2012171,840
September 2012172,190
October 2012172,625
November 2012170,588
December 2012170,893
January 2013172,621
February 2013175,898
March 2013177,654
April 2013174,461
May 2013172,225
June 2013171,689
July 2013172,350
August 2013177,073
September 2013179,521
October 2013181,913
November 2013180,685
December 2013177,952
January 2014178,851
February 2014181,472
March 2014185,519
April 2014187,553
May 2014188,409
June 2014191,325
July 2014192,226
August 2014195,340
September 2014196,744
October 2014199,931
November 2014201,229
December 2014202,050
January 2015199,587
February 2015197,785
March 2015197,928
April 2015199,735
May 2015201,148
June 2015201,476
July 2015206,802
August 2015211,106
September 2015214,243
October 2015214,521
November 2015215,441
December 2015219,305
January 2016221,907
February 2016219,585
March 2016221,914
April 2016222,865
May 2016226,775
June 2016229,865
July 2016231,595
August 2016235,285
September 2016235,737
October 2016237,964
November 2016240,467
December 2016240,236
January 2017241,097
February 2017242,795
March 2017242,497
April 2017243,455
May 2017241,220
June 2017245,986
July 2017247,908
August 2017250,758
September 2017249,551
October 2017254,359
November 2017255,902
December 2017256,209
January 2018250,124
February 2018249,191
March 2018248,719
April 2018252,074
May 2018252,813
June 2018254,249
July 2018256,615
August 2018260,556
September 2018262,089
October 2018258,407
November 2018256,517
December 2018258,383
January 2019257,796
February 2019257,806
March 2019252,532
April 2019253,450
May 2019253,760
June 2019255,842
July 2019258,033
August 2019256,785
September 2019256,579
October 2019255,607
November 2019255,296
December 2019254,454
January 2020253,548
February 2020255,532
March 2020254,112
April 2020252,308
May 2020253,167
June 2020254,315
July 2020255,263
August 2020252,417
September 2020255,544
October 2020257,947
November 2020258,620
December 2020260,516
January 2021261,057
February 2021261,335
March 2021263,744
April 2021267,483
May 2021270,155
June 2021269,763
July 2021269,671
August 2021271,316
September 2021274,350
October 2021276,531
November 2021279,906
December 2021280,147
January 2022283,906
February 2022285,535
March 2022289,466
April 2022291,341
May 2022296,806
June 2022300,545
July 2022302,638
August 2022305,742
September 2022304,920
October 2022310,366
November 2022306,964
December 2022310,326
January 2023306,403
February 2023309,088
March 2023303,914
April 2023299,998
May 2023299,389
June 2023299,448
July 2023303,409
August 2023303,031
September 2023304,416
October 2023303,173
November 2023299,666
December 2023298,826
January 2024299,205
February 2024297,007
March 2024291,681
April 2024286,173
May 2024287,862
June 2024289,956
July 2024293,687
August 2024292,882
September 2024293,955
October 2024295,699
November 2024298,239
December 2024301,060
January 2025298,519
February 2025297,747
March 2025296,210
April 2025295,822
May 2025294,636
June 2025297,136
July 2025298,989
August 2025303,575
September 2025303,893
October 2025306,026
November 2025306,905
December 2025306,304
January 2026304,320
February 2026303,062
March 2026303,699
April 2026303,703
May 2026304,931
June 2026304,942
July 2026308,374
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

36,538 out of 180,832.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,661 out of 180,833.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

180,832

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

180,832 out of 180,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

49,593 out of 148,261.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,676 out of 76,881.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,357 out of 76,881.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,411 out of 148,261.

Source and method →

Average home price

£308,000

July 2026 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £308,374.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

91,391 out of 148,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,104 out of 148,261.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,434

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,057

August 2026 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,194 out of 148,261.

Source and method →

People living in the area

191,941

Mid-2025 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,897 out of 76,880.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,001 out of 148,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,886 out of 76,880.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Huntingdonshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,459 out of 148,261.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →