Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

The Stukeleys · Huntingdonshire

The Stukeleys: your neighbourhood

The Stukeleys electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.9% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.8% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (7.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Huntingdonshire (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

711 out of 5,952.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

158 out of 5,951.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,951

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,951 out of 5,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.8%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,914 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.6%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

866 out of 2,368.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

188 out of 2,368.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.3%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,235 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.7%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,364 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

579 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 2,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.2%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

149 out of 2,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · The Stukeleys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for The Stukeleys ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

230 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 227 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

The Stukeleys ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · The Stukeleys
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242222
October 20242619
November 20242212
December 2024206
January 2025139
February 2025265
March 20252512
April 20251115
May 20251523
June 20251221
July 20251725
August 20251822
September 20252315
October 20251014
November 20252417
December 20252110
January 20261915
February 20261917
March 20262116
April 20261919
May 20261913
June 20261916
July 20261014
August 20262619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · The Stukeleys
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
other theft16
public order16
criminal damage arson15
burglary11
other crime11
drugs11
vehicle crime8
shoplifting7
possession of weapons6
robbery3
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →