Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Neots Eynesbury · Huntingdonshire

St Neots Eynesbury: your neighbourhood

St Neots Eynesbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Huntingdonshire (3.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.7% here, compared with 13.5% across Huntingdonshire (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,073 out of 11,645.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

539 out of 11,645.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,645

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,645 out of 11,645.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,709 out of 9,660.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,697 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

880 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,183 out of 9,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,221 out of 9,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 9,672.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,767 out of 9,660.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,028 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,998 out of 9,672.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

863 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eynesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 9,672.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Neots Eynesbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

802 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 922 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Neots Eynesbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Neots Eynesbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248614
October 20249316
November 20246319
December 20246716
January 20255719
February 20256213
March 20257323
April 20258731
May 20256330
June 202510527
July 202511231
August 20255430
September 20256815
October 20257310
November 20256013
December 20255811
January 20265013
February 20265915
March 2026565
April 20266726
May 20266819
June 20269117
July 20266628
August 20268622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Neots Eynesbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime381
criminal damage arson95
public order58
vehicle crime50
drugs49
other theft44
shoplifting37
burglary34
other crime25
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons8
robbery7
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →