Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Warboys · Huntingdonshire

Warboys: your neighbourhood

Warboys electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across Huntingdonshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.6% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (2.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,752 out of 7,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

353 out of 7,639.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,641

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,641 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,941 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,546 out of 3,292.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 3,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,469 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,733 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,020 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 3,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 3,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Warboys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warboys ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

318 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 320 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warboys ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warboys
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024204
October 20242810
November 2024194
December 2024154
January 2025222
February 2025231
March 2025304
April 2025345
May 2025255
June 20254010
July 2025319
August 2025339
September 2025317
October 2025302
November 2025594
December 2025211
January 2026244
February 2026117
March 2026276
April 2026285
May 2026264
June 2026183
July 2026264
August 2026178
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warboys
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime152
drugs46
criminal damage arson23
other theft23
vehicle crime22
other crime17
public order15
burglary14
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →