Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Neots Eatons · Huntingdonshire

St Neots Eatons: your neighbourhood

St Neots Eatons electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.1% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.8% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.4% here, compared with 15.6% across Huntingdonshire (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,607 out of 10,974.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

516 out of 10,977.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,976

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,976 out of 10,976.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,581 out of 9,193.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,314 out of 4,828.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

667 out of 4,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,473 out of 9,174.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,509 out of 9,174.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 9,174.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,688 out of 9,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

773 out of 4,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,498 out of 9,174.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 4,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Eatons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 9,174.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Neots Eatons ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

565 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 511 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Neots Eatons ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Neots Eatons
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024333
October 2024537
November 20243219
December 2024249
January 20253415
February 20253511
March 20255114
April 20254310
May 20257316
June 20253221
July 2025579
August 2025449
September 2025397
October 2025545
November 2025436
December 20255610
January 20265510
February 2026669
March 2026407
April 2026347
May 20265110
June 2026529
July 20264516
August 20263010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Neots Eatons
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
shoplifting79
vehicle crime58
criminal damage arson50
other theft34
public order32
burglary31
drugs23
other crime18
possession of weapons10
robbery4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →