Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Neots East · Huntingdonshire

St Neots East: your neighbourhood

St Neots East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 4.6% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (15.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.4% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (12 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across Huntingdonshire (10.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

4.6%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

191 out of 4,148.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

133 out of 4,146.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,146

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,146 out of 4,146.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.4%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,312 out of 2,889.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

554 out of 1,498.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

173 out of 1,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

658 out of 2,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.4%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 2,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 2,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 2,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 1,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.5%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 2,883.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 1,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Neots East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81 out of 2,883.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Neots East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

312 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 368 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Neots East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Neots East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024162
November 2024317
December 2024226
January 2025255
February 2025409
March 2025286
April 20253013
May 2025394
June 20253610
July 20254514
August 2025297
September 20251313
October 2025258
November 2025248
December 2025293
January 2026134
February 2026214
March 2026245
April 2026259
May 2026318
June 2026469
July 20262210
August 20263910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Neots East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime154
public order33
criminal damage arson30
shoplifting20
other crime18
vehicle crime14
drugs14
other theft13
burglary8
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →