Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Cambridgeshire Counts / Council areas / Huntingdonshire / St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton · Huntingdonshire

St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton: your neighbourhood

St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.2% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across Huntingdonshire (1.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Huntingdonshire (1.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,366 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

425 out of 10,677.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,676

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,676 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,956 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,144 out of 4,658.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

621 out of 4,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,302 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,284 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,334 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 4,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,312 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

532 out of 4,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

430 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 473 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024205
October 2024295
November 20244410
December 2024264
January 2025385
February 20253411
March 2025547
April 20254010
May 2025349
June 20256117
July 20254618
August 20254711
September 20254310
October 2025306
November 2025274
December 2025394
January 2026463
February 2026388
March 2026357
April 20263213
May 2026294
June 20263210
July 2026406
August 2026398
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime229
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime31
other theft29
burglary19
other crime19
public order18
drugs15
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons8
shoplifting7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →