Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Ives South · Huntingdonshire

St Ives South: your neighbourhood

St Ives South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 17% across Huntingdonshire (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.6% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.7% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,845 out of 7,784.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

365 out of 7,786.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,784

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,784 out of 7,784.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,453 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,715 out of 3,599.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

516 out of 3,599.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,536 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,826 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,063 out of 6,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 3,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.4%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,785 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

461 out of 3,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · St Ives South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Ives South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

571 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 594 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Ives South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Ives South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024609
October 2024347
November 2024399
December 2024507
January 20255812
February 20255415
March 20255110
April 20254213
May 20255214
June 20254716
July 20256616
August 2025418
September 2025299
October 2025649
November 2025578
December 20254611
January 20264711
February 2026368
March 20264314
April 2026428
May 20266216
June 20265213
July 20264112
August 20265215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Ives South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime241
shoplifting76
public order48
other theft40
criminal damage arson38
drugs31
vehicle crime26
burglary23
bicycle theft19
other crime14
possession of weapons10
theft from the person4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →