Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Yaxley · Huntingdonshire

Yaxley: your neighbourhood

Yaxley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 15.6% across Huntingdonshire (3.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 13.5% across Huntingdonshire (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,117 out of 11,198.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

524 out of 11,199.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,199

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,199 out of 11,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,249 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,306 out of 4,637.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 4,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,169 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,605 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

325 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,687 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

655 out of 4,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,015 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

568 out of 4,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Yaxley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yaxley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

665 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 622 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yaxley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yaxley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244514
October 20244411
November 20245010
December 20243914
January 2025399
February 20254213
March 20254526
April 20256817
May 20256517
June 20256212
July 20256115
August 20256220
September 2025465
October 20256613
November 2025457
December 2025468
January 20267815
February 2026509
March 20265713
April 20264215
May 20266711
June 20265515
July 20266214
August 20265116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yaxley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime327
criminal damage arson76
drugs57
public order43
other theft36
other crime31
vehicle crime29
shoplifting25
burglary21
possession of weapons11
robbery4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →