Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Cambridgeshire Counts / Council areas / Huntingdonshire / Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots · Huntingdonshire

Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots: your neighbourhood

Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.1% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (5.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Huntingdonshire (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.6% here, compared with 15.6% across Huntingdonshire (2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,849 out of 9,895.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

347 out of 9,895.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,895

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,895 out of 9,895.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,115 out of 7,971.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,878 out of 4,335.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 4,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,683 out of 7,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,107 out of 7,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 7,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,088 out of 7,971.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

702 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,799 out of 7,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 7,967.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

474 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 448 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024409
October 2024394
November 2024355
December 2024264
January 2025237
February 2025488
March 20255215
April 20252711
May 2025337
June 2025366
July 20254813
August 20254122
September 20252613
October 2025415
November 2025287
December 20253511
January 2026409
February 2026243
March 20262911
April 20263811
May 20265717
June 20264511
July 20266625
August 2026459
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
criminal damage arson52
other theft31
public order25
shoplifting25
vehicle crime24
burglary14
other crime12
drugs8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →