Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ramsey · Huntingdonshire

Ramsey: your neighbourhood

Ramsey electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.2% here, compared with 13.5% across Huntingdonshire (2.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.8% here, compared with 15.6% across Huntingdonshire (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,303 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

551 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,540

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,540 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,347 out of 4,583.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 4,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,237 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,231 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

276 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

781 out of 4,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,213 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

613 out of 4,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Ramsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ramsey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 761 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ramsey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ramsey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246818
October 20246316
November 20245012
December 2024507
January 20258015
February 2025589
March 2025549
April 20258114
May 20257713
June 20255428
July 20255713
August 20256922
September 20258818
October 20254116
November 2025537
December 20255310
January 20265714
February 2026505
March 20264913
April 20265819
May 2026647
June 20269519
July 2026619
August 20265314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ramsey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime385
criminal damage arson71
public order58
other theft43
other crime36
shoplifting34
vehicle crime29
burglary26
drugs18
possession of weapons18
robbery2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →