Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Cambridgeshire Counts / Council areas / Huntingdonshire / Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley · Huntingdonshire

Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley: your neighbourhood

Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24% here, compared with 20.2% across Huntingdonshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Huntingdonshire (2.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 33.4% across Huntingdonshire (2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,552 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

261 out of 6,475.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,476

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,476 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,934 out of 5,452.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,223 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,078 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,249 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 5,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

317 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 269 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024226
October 2024193
November 2024227
December 2024176
January 2025178
February 2025256
March 2025163
April 2025219
May 2025188
June 2025346
July 2025265
August 2025328
September 2025269
October 2025416
November 2025283
December 2025195
January 2026235
February 2026186
March 20262110
April 2026245
May 20262914
June 2026266
July 2026269
August 20263617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
criminal damage arson52
vehicle crime33
public order31
other theft20
burglary20
other crime7
drugs6
possession of weapons5
shoplifting5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Huntingdonshire →