Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge, in numbers

Your area: Cambridge

Cambridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

20.2% to 50.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 20.2% in Cherry Hinton to 50.5% in Market — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cherry Hinton20.2%7573,747
Arbury24.2%9694,001
Queen Edith's24.7%1,0274,155
Trumpington25.6%1,2444,867
East Chesterton26.4%1,0774,084
King's Hedges26.4%1,1594,389
Abbey27.5%1,2204,441
Newnham32.9%5421,649
Coleridge33.3%1,3103,936
West Chesterton35.2%1,3083,720
Romsey40.5%1,6354,042
Castle41.8%1,0232,448
Petersfield43.5%1,8824,331
Market50.5%1,3442,660
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.3% to 5.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.3% in Newnham to 5.2% in King's Hedges — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham1.3%14711,374
Castle1.6%1247,862
Market2.2%23310,440
West Chesterton2.3%2088,904
Petersfield2.5%27010,936
Trumpington2.5%31412,393
Romsey2.8%28210,189
Queen Edith's3.1%38012,248
Coleridge3.8%39810,501
Cherry Hinton4%3759,343
Arbury4.1%4019,883
East Chesterton4.8%4709,716
Abbey5%54010,783
King's Hedges5.2%57211,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Newnham to 17.3% in West Chesterton — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham7.6%86411,373
Market7.9%82310,444
Romsey8.9%90910,189
Trumpington9.1%1,12612,393
Castle9.4%7377,863
Petersfield10%1,09210,934
Abbey10.8%1,16110,784
Coleridge11.2%1,17910,504
King's Hedges12%1,32711,101
Queen Edith's12.7%1,56112,248
Arbury14%1,3879,883
East Chesterton15%1,4609,715
Cherry Hinton15.5%1,4529,344
West Chesterton17.3%1,5388,904
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

1.5% to 17.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 1.5% in Newnham to 17.2% in King's Hedges — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham1.5%16410,705
Castle3.1%2237,093
Market3.4%3329,780
Petersfield5.1%4929,727
West Chesterton5.3%4117,783
Trumpington7.4%6969,354
Queen Edith's8.5%89910,605
Romsey9.8%8748,900
Coleridge11.8%1,0799,138
Cherry Hinton14.6%1,0927,476
East Chesterton16.3%1,3218,096
Arbury16.5%1,3258,036
Abbey16.5%1,4778,939
King's Hedges17.2%1,5719,141
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.4% to 69.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 44.4% in King's Hedges to 69.1% in West Chesterton — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Hedges44.4%4,0609,141
Newnham45.5%4,86710,705
Abbey48%4,2958,939
Arbury49.6%3,9888,036
East Chesterton50.4%4,0778,096
Market50.6%4,9539,780
Cherry Hinton50.7%3,7897,476
Coleridge56%5,1179,138
Queen Edith's60.8%6,44810,605
Castle62.9%4,4617,093
Romsey63%5,6098,900
Petersfield65.6%6,3799,727
Trumpington66.8%6,2459,354
West Chesterton69.1%5,3807,783
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 19.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Newnham to 19.8% in King's Hedges — a gap of 13.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham6.5%1081,649
Castle7%1722,452
West Chesterton8.2%3043,723
Market9.5%2542,660
Petersfield10.1%4394,330
Trumpington10.2%4954,870
Romsey11.5%4634,041
Queen Edith's13.1%5434,155
Coleridge13.9%5483,934
Cherry Hinton15.3%5723,747
Arbury17.4%6974,001
Abbey17.5%7764,440
East Chesterton17.7%7214,084
King's Hedges19.8%8684,389
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10% to 34.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 10% in West Chesterton to 34.9% in East Chesterton — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Chesterton10%3723,720
Newnham11.5%1891,649
Romsey13.9%5634,042
Market15.6%4142,660
Castle16.1%3952,448
Petersfield17%7354,331
Queen Edith's21.6%8984,155
Coleridge22%8643,936
Cherry Hinton22.6%8463,747
Trumpington25%1,2194,867
Arbury27.6%1,1044,001
Abbey31.5%1,4014,441
King's Hedges33.3%1,4624,389
East Chesterton34.9%1,4254,084
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyArburyCastleCherry HintonColeridgeEast ChestertonKing's HedgesMarketNewnhamPetersfieldQueen Edith'sRomseyTrumpingtonWest Chesterton
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.