Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Chesterton · Cambridge

West Chesterton: your neighbourhood

West Chesterton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 69.1% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (13.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (12.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.3% here, compared with 11.4% across Cambridge (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,538 out of 8,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

208 out of 8,904.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,904

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,904 out of 8,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

69.1%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,380 out of 7,783.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.2%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,423 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,012 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,589 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.3%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

411 out of 7,783.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,308 out of 3,720.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

372 out of 3,720.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · West Chesterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Chesterton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

857 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 829 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Chesterton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Chesterton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024817
October 2024727
November 2024665
December 2024427
January 20255311
February 20255110
March 2025786
April 20256310
May 2025639
June 20257517
July 20258210
August 202510316
September 20257717
October 2025607
November 2025586
December 20255810
January 2026767
February 2026749
March 2026798
April 2026606
May 20267310
June 20267919
July 20269218
August 20267115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Chesterton
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting316
violent crime213
public order63
criminal damage arson51
bicycle theft49
other theft47
burglary36
vehicle crime26
other crime24
drugs12
robbery9
theft from the person7
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cambridge →