Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge, in numbers

Average home prices reached £475,000 in Cambridge.

Cambridge local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cambridge is improving Market Square while trying to deliver more council homes. The stalled Hartree infrastructure plan and smaller housing sites face different decisions. Planned homes are kept separate from completed homes.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cambridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £80,330 in August 1996; £475,151 in July 2026. 491.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £475,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,379
February 199577,069
March 199576,741
April 199578,568
May 199579,435
June 199579,727
July 199578,494
August 199578,544
September 199579,687
October 199578,711
November 199575,963
December 199575,326
January 199676,020
February 199679,237
March 199679,153
April 199679,452
May 199677,178
June 199677,687
July 199677,798
August 199680,330
September 199681,506
October 199681,866
November 199681,713
December 199680,772
January 199781,188
February 199781,441
March 199782,991
April 199782,652
May 199784,154
June 199786,944
July 199791,366
August 199794,095
September 199794,943
October 199796,290
November 199798,186
December 1997101,157
January 1998102,152
February 1998100,081
March 199898,305
April 199897,107
May 199898,792
June 199898,813
July 1998101,591
August 1998102,959
September 1998106,494
October 1998107,677
November 1998108,646
December 1998106,849
January 1999105,536
February 1999103,898
March 1999104,249
April 1999105,627
May 1999106,929
June 1999108,884
July 1999109,834
August 1999113,630
September 1999115,364
October 1999114,614
November 1999113,496
December 1999114,064
January 2000118,083
February 2000121,847
March 2000127,007
April 2000132,961
May 2000136,296
June 2000137,884
July 2000136,114
August 2000139,123
September 2000140,198
October 2000141,397
November 2000137,996
December 2000137,062
January 2001139,793
February 2001144,213
March 2001144,242
April 2001146,435
May 2001147,452
June 2001151,438
July 2001155,442
August 2001163,079
September 2001168,699
October 2001167,473
November 2001166,768
December 2001163,241
January 2002166,220
February 2002164,477
March 2002171,967
April 2002174,964
May 2002181,500
June 2002184,155
July 2002186,565
August 2002188,335
September 2002192,909
October 2002194,321
November 2002199,127
December 2002196,821
January 2003199,059
February 2003198,127
March 2003201,346
April 2003200,208
May 2003198,737
June 2003199,149
July 2003202,842
August 2003204,574
September 2003206,824
October 2003206,994
November 2003211,077
December 2003209,277
January 2004211,301
February 2004207,717
March 2004206,220
April 2004208,639
May 2004211,498
June 2004217,359
July 2004216,421
August 2004222,173
September 2004228,052
October 2004230,090
November 2004229,398
December 2004224,642
January 2005225,912
February 2005217,600
March 2005220,125
April 2005220,412
May 2005225,349
June 2005222,118
July 2005224,138
August 2005227,786
September 2005232,497
October 2005231,306
November 2005229,772
December 2005225,930
January 2006226,352
February 2006230,364
March 2006238,342
April 2006243,506
May 2006251,351
June 2006250,921
July 2006255,920
August 2006253,268
September 2006258,857
October 2006259,590
November 2006264,319
December 2006268,644
January 2007269,878
February 2007270,258
March 2007268,387
April 2007272,483
May 2007277,806
June 2007280,543
July 2007281,754
August 2007283,698
September 2007282,139
October 2007284,280
November 2007285,307
December 2007291,830
January 2008285,732
February 2008281,542
March 2008274,299
April 2008270,218
May 2008267,362
June 2008268,193
July 2008268,900
August 2008261,046
September 2008249,301
October 2008240,479
November 2008236,607
December 2008237,534
January 2009239,765
February 2009236,958
March 2009231,276
April 2009233,805
May 2009243,980
June 2009249,422
July 2009249,553
August 2009256,582
September 2009267,311
October 2009267,893
November 2009264,288
December 2009260,387
January 2010267,594
February 2010269,488
March 2010272,185
April 2010273,987
May 2010276,071
June 2010273,567
July 2010274,961
August 2010275,904
September 2010284,631
October 2010288,733
November 2010287,012
December 2010283,014
January 2011274,459
February 2011270,998
March 2011271,628
April 2011277,790
May 2011281,835
June 2011284,873
July 2011287,352
August 2011289,343
September 2011286,479
October 2011289,842
November 2011298,419
December 2011302,156
January 2012300,629
February 2012292,595
March 2012289,635
April 2012294,466
May 2012303,914
June 2012307,044
July 2012307,929
August 2012306,781
September 2012315,552
October 2012309,708
November 2012311,856
December 2012311,239
January 2013322,467
February 2013321,621
March 2013326,397
April 2013326,663
May 2013333,018
June 2013330,711
July 2013332,483
August 2013333,980
September 2013332,474
October 2013336,768
November 2013336,199
December 2013350,471
January 2014342,716
February 2014347,136
March 2014338,226
April 2014352,607
May 2014362,381
June 2014377,731
July 2014380,782
August 2014382,845
September 2014385,078
October 2014382,398
November 2014379,369
December 2014375,514
January 2015386,459
February 2015393,414
March 2015399,243
April 2015397,879
May 2015404,536
June 2015414,738
July 2015420,718
August 2015424,119
September 2015426,180
October 2015427,398
November 2015429,276
December 2015438,359
January 2016442,192
February 2016445,111
March 2016443,265
April 2016450,477
May 2016443,886
June 2016438,910
July 2016436,907
August 2016442,016
September 2016442,181
October 2016411,761
November 2016408,850
December 2016411,439
January 2017433,979
February 2017434,867
March 2017433,468
April 2017438,110
May 2017444,828
June 2017453,904
July 2017466,075
August 2017469,850
September 2017461,537
October 2017451,561
November 2017449,601
December 2017445,167
January 2018442,594
February 2018440,593
March 2018451,112
April 2018453,869
May 2018452,370
June 2018449,153
July 2018455,178
August 2018460,399
September 2018456,718
October 2018454,739
November 2018456,191
December 2018462,841
January 2019454,874
February 2019442,667
March 2019432,494
April 2019437,579
May 2019441,899
June 2019445,933
July 2019443,311
August 2019447,674
September 2019455,449
October 2019459,179
November 2019449,038
December 2019444,889
January 2020442,596
February 2020457,405
March 2020457,580
April 2020453,690
May 2020445,153
June 2020447,778
July 2020456,552
August 2020455,218
September 2020457,699
October 2020452,466
November 2020456,502
December 2020457,700
January 2021456,616
February 2021452,932
March 2021443,405
April 2021441,362
May 2021440,688
June 2021448,409
July 2021453,379
August 2021454,840
September 2021456,035
October 2021455,388
November 2021454,327
December 2021455,877
January 2022466,918
February 2022486,633
March 2022489,014
April 2022492,498
May 2022483,822
June 2022490,181
July 2022494,197
August 2022503,016
September 2022508,588
October 2022518,718
November 2022521,404
December 2022511,484
January 2023494,740
February 2023491,393
March 2023493,866
April 2023488,803
May 2023491,030
June 2023500,004
July 2023500,452
August 2023496,148
September 2023484,079
October 2023490,972
November 2023494,134
December 2023493,334
January 2024486,081
February 2024479,573
March 2024471,772
April 2024474,466
May 2024475,390
June 2024483,266
July 2024486,286
August 2024495,874
September 2024499,418
October 2024505,831
November 2024504,652
December 2024498,223
January 2025488,920
February 2025483,396
March 2025482,224
April 2025482,516
May 2025474,445
June 2025476,594
July 2025475,119
August 2025480,901
September 2025481,037
October 2025488,895
November 2025482,071
December 2025482,971
January 2026469,160
February 2026472,139
March 2026467,924
April 2026465,632
May 2026467,721
June 2026469,993
July 2026475,151
Source →

People living in the area

149,872

Mid-2025 · Cambridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£475,000

July 2026 · Cambridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £475,151.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,805

August 2026 · Cambridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

20.2% to 50.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 20.2% in Cherry Hinton to 50.5% in Market — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cherry Hinton20.2%7573,747
Arbury24.2%9694,001
Queen Edith's24.7%1,0274,155
Trumpington25.6%1,2444,867
East Chesterton26.4%1,0774,084
King's Hedges26.4%1,1594,389
Abbey27.5%1,2204,441
Newnham32.9%5421,649
Coleridge33.3%1,3103,936
West Chesterton35.2%1,3083,720
Romsey40.5%1,6354,042
Castle41.8%1,0232,448
Petersfield43.5%1,8824,331
Market50.5%1,3442,660
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.3% to 5.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.3% in Newnham to 5.2% in King's Hedges — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham1.3%14711,374
Castle1.6%1247,862
Market2.2%23310,440
West Chesterton2.3%2088,904
Petersfield2.5%27010,936
Trumpington2.5%31412,393
Romsey2.8%28210,189
Queen Edith's3.1%38012,248
Coleridge3.8%39810,501
Cherry Hinton4%3759,343
Arbury4.1%4019,883
East Chesterton4.8%4709,716
Abbey5%54010,783
King's Hedges5.2%57211,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Newnham to 17.3% in West Chesterton — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham7.6%86411,373
Market7.9%82310,444
Romsey8.9%90910,189
Trumpington9.1%1,12612,393
Castle9.4%7377,863
Petersfield10%1,09210,934
Abbey10.8%1,16110,784
Coleridge11.2%1,17910,504
King's Hedges12%1,32711,101
Queen Edith's12.7%1,56112,248
Arbury14%1,3879,883
East Chesterton15%1,4609,715
Cherry Hinton15.5%1,4529,344
West Chesterton17.3%1,5388,904
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

weakness

Reset the Hartree plan after the funding refusal

The council says Hartree cannot proceed as proposed because funding to relocate the wastewater treatment plant was refused.

Proposed response: Update local expectations and distinguish any workable alternatives from the scheme that depended on relocation.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use small sites to provide the family homes people need

Cambridge’s six-site programme prioritises larger council homes and includes homes designed for wheelchair users.

Proposed response: Track the home sizes and accessibility actually delivered, alongside total numbers.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Keep Cambridge’s established market working

The Market Square scheme is designed around the existing seven-day market.

An established market provides a practical starting point for improvements.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Market Square and surrounding public spaces

Civic Quarter: Market Square

A more accessible surface, better stalls and improved services would support the seven-day market. Keeping traders operating during construction is part of the proposal.

Planning permission granted; final go-ahead still required · evidence dated 2026-09-07

Responsible body: Cambridge City Council

What the source says: The council reports approval on 2 September 2026 but says this does not itself mean work will start. Cabinet and Full Council were still to decide whether to proceed; January 2027 was a possible start.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning permission granted for Cambridge Market Square improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Cambridge’s established market working →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cowley Road wastewater-treatment site, North East Cambridge

Hartree and North East Cambridge

The planned neighbourhood relied on moving the wastewater treatment plant. The government’s refusal to fund that move means the proposed scheme cannot proceed as planned.

Cannot proceed as proposed after funding refusal · evidence dated 2025-08-15

Responsible body: Cambridge City Council and Anglian Water

What the source says: The council says relocation funding will not be made available and its Hartree proposals cannot be delivered. Permission to move the plant did not secure the money to carry out the move.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Government decision not to fund Cambridge Waste Water Treatment Plant relocation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reset the Hartree plan after the funding refusal →

Do not count Hartree homes without an alternative infrastructure plan →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Queen’s Meadow, Hawthorns, Coldham’s Lane and three smaller sites

Small-site council homes programme

More than 90 council homes are proposed or progressing across six sites, with larger family homes a priority. Each site still needs its own approvals and delivery checks.

Proposals and progress updates approved in July 2026; mixed delivery stages · evidence dated 2026-07-08

Responsible body: Cambridge City Council

What the source says: The July update separates three new proposals from three sites already underway. It identifies Queen’s Meadow, the vacant Hawthorns Community Centre and the Horizon Resource Centre site, plus work in East Chesterton, Trumpington and Coleridge. The headline is not a count of completed homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

90+ new council homes set to be built across six Cambridge sites →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use small sites to provide the family homes people need →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The Market Square source explicitly separates planning approval from the later council decision to proceed. Any replacement proposal for Hartree needs fresh evidence; the former scheme must not be counted as committed housing supply.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

The July small-sites figures combine proposals and work underway. They are not added to historical completions or treated as a net increase in housing stock.