Skip to content
Cambridgeshire Counts — Cambridgeshire, in numbers.Local help →

King's Hedges · Cambridge

King's Hedges: your neighbourhood

King's Hedges electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.4% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (10.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.2% here, compared with 9.6% across Cambridge (7.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,327 out of 11,101.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

572 out of 11,100.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,099

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,099 out of 11,099.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.4%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,060 out of 9,141.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,308 out of 4,389.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

868 out of 4,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.3%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,672 out of 9,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,142 out of 9,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

353 out of 9,129.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,571 out of 9,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 4,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,182 out of 9,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,462 out of 4,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · King's Hedges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 9,129.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for King's Hedges ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,076 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,122 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

King's Hedges ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · King's Hedges
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249412
October 20249319
November 20247313
December 2024925
January 20259511
February 20256710
March 202511916
April 20256910
May 202510511
June 202510610
July 20259629
August 202511311
September 202512013
October 20259016
November 2025949
December 2025746
January 2026806
February 20266910
March 202610319
April 20269617
May 202610320
June 20268126
July 20267619
August 20269015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · King's Hedges
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime447
criminal damage arson103
drugs96
shoplifting96
vehicle crime78
public order68
other theft54
burglary38
bicycle theft36
other crime29
possession of weapons21
theft from the person6
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cambridge →